Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2012 Undergraduate Research and Creative Accomplishment Conference Winners

The twenty-first annual conference, held on April 14, 2012, included 269 students and 129 faculty members.

Students presented their research and creative accomplishments in the form of oral presentations or as poster displays. The quality and sophistication of the student work increases every year. Unless noted, students are from Penn State Behrend. To view the abstract book, click here.

Awards were given to the following students:


BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOCHEMISTRY I

Alexander Berry with faculty member Kristen Webb (Allegheny College)
Whole Genome Analysis Reveals That Conservation and Duplication Gave Rise to the Current V2R Gene Repertoire in Mammals

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOCHEMISTRY I

Megan Silbaugh with faculty member Kristen Webb (Allegheny College)
Building on the Mitochondrial DNA Phylogeography of Haplotypes of Eurosta solidaginis

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOCHEMISTRY II AND NEUROBIOLOGY

Elizabeth Frick with faculty member Catharina Coenen (Allegheny College)
Auxin Influx Carrier Effects on Transport Specificity and Auxin-Induced Gene Expression

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOCHEMISTRY II AND NEUROBIOLOGY

Caitlin Devor with faculty member Bradley Hersh (Allegheny College)
Role of Innexin and Vinnexin Gap Junctions in the Immune Response of Drosophila melanogaster

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOLOGY – GENETICS AND ECOLOGY

Noelle Blank with faculty member Greg Andraso (Gannon University)
Comparison of Pharyngeal Apparatus of Round Gobies (Neogobius melanostomus) from Two Populations in Erie County, Pennsylvania

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – BIOLOGY – GENETICS AND ECOLOGY

Surafel Mulugeta, Eric Clark, Drew Spacht, Gillian Jones, and Irfan Haider with faculty member Steven Mauro (Mercyhurst University)
The Active Ingredient in Antidepressants Can Influence Levels of the Fecal Indicater Bacteria E.coli in Recreational Freshwaters

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – BUSINESS AND HUMANITIES

Lindsay Hilldorfer with faculty member Leigh-Ann Bedal
Cave of Wonders: Interpreting a Novel Cave Structure in Petra, Jordan

 

TWO RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATIONS – BUSINESS AND HUMANITIES

Justin Brunot with faculty member James Kurre
Determinants of Poverty: An Analysis across U.S. Metro Areas

Jerrel Gilliam with faculty member John Rossi
The Kennedy Administration and U.S. Involvement in Indochina

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – CHEMISTRY AND MATHEMATICS

Christopher Wheeler with faculty member Jason Bennett
Electrodeposited Dicyano-Coordinated Ferriprotoporphyrin for the Selective Exodation of H2S Gas

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – CHEMISTRY AND MATHEMATICS

James Pander with faculty member Jason Bennett
Preliminary Investigations on Electrocatalyst Development for Selective Gasotransmitter Detection

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – COMPUTER SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND PHYSICS

Dylan Karas with faculty member C. David Shaffer (Westminster College)
A Puzzle Game Controlled by Live MIDI Input

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – COMPUTER SCIENCE, ENGINEERING, AND PHYSICS

Timothy Matyas with faculty member C. David Shaffer (Westminster College)
An Autonomous Room-Navigation Robot

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY I – COMMUNICATION

Lauren DeIntinis, Faith Govan, and Brian McElveney with faculty member Dawn Blasko
The Influence of Emoticons on Perception of Message and Sender in Text Messaging

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY I – COMMUNICATION

Dylan Guarisco with faculty members Kenneth Cunningham and Chiara Sabina (Penn State Harrisburg)
Digital Solidarity among Penn State Harrisburg Students

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY II – MEDIA AND LEARNING

Ashley Kerr and Kylie Peters with faculty member Dawn Blasko
The Effects of Unilateral Muscle Contractions on Global and Local Processing Tasks

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY II – MEDIA AND LEARNING

Ashley Brightwell, Paige Rogers, and Jessica Wilson with faculty member Charisse Nixon
The Effect of the Media on College Students’ Body Image

 

BEST ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY III – RELATIONSHIPS

Kyle Thiel with faculty members Victoria Kazmerski, Carol Wilson, and Charisse Nixon
The Relationship of Family and Peer Connectedness and Spirituality with College Adjustment

 

RUNNER-UP ORAL PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY III – RELATIONSHIPS

Kristan Russell and Erin McCreary with faculty member Dawn Blasko
Can Priming the Brain Influence Facial Recognition?

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – BIOCHEMISTRY AND NEUROBIOLOGY

Lindsay Hilldorfer and Leah Wolfe with faculty member Michael Campbell
The Sprout Inhibitor DMN Alters the Expression of the Cell Cycle Genes KRP1 and CYCA3

 

THREE RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – BIOCHEMISTRY AND NEUROBIOLOGY

James McGivern with faculty members Michael Ganger and Sarah Ewing (Gannon University)
The Effect of Salicylic Acid on the Expression of FT in Arabidopsis thaliana

Monica Scarsella and Elizabeth Paine with faculty members Thomas Corso and Sarah Ewing (Gannon University and Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine)
Preliminary Studies on the Effects of Dopamine on Neuronal Cell Viability

William Sharpnack with faculty member Bradley Hersh (Allegheny College)
Identification of Sequences Important for UBX Regulation of CG13222

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – BIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY

Brianne Campbell and Emily Hyde with faculty members Anthony Foyle and Beth Potter
Seasonal Water Quality Analysis of Fourmile Creek, Erie, Pennsylvania

 

TWO RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – BIOLOGY AND ECOLOGY

Ara Agato, Dixie Courtney, Holly Pier, and Dan Hoang with faculty members Beth Potter and Margaret Voss
Tracking the Bacterial Diversity on Individual House Wren Eggs

Eric Schultz with faculty member Christopher Gee
The Characteristics of Field Resistance of Agrobacterium vitis in Concord Grapevine

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – CHEMISTRY

Jerry Casbohm with faculty member Martin Kociolek
1,2-Benzisoxazole-2-oxides, a New Class of UV-Absorbing Compounds

 

TWO RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – CHEMISTRY

Rachael Carmichael with faculty member Michael Justik
Divergent Reactivity Towards Nucleophiles in 1H-1-(1-Alkynyl)-5-methyl-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-Dioxides

Torin Karsonovich with faculty member Martin Kociolek
Synthesis and Evaluation of the Antioxidant Activity of Novel Benzisoxazole 2-Oxide Containing Flavanones

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – ENGINEERING I – COMPUTER, SOFTWARE, AND ELECTRICAL

Andrew Bauer and Walter Kerin with faculty member Dakshina Murthy Bellur
Design and Experimentation of Loosely Coupled Planar Inductors for Wireless Power Transmission Systems

 

TWO RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – ENGINEERING I – COMPUTER, SOFTWARE, AND ELECTRICAL

Whitney Dewey, Andrew Bauer, and Walter Kerin with faculty member Dakshina Murthy Bellur
Embedded Controller-Based, Multiple-Channel Power Transistor Driver

Daniel Linden with faculty member Xaiocong Fan
A Lightweight Multilayer GIS for Network-Centric Warfare

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – ENGINEERING II – MECHANICAL

Bradley Brandt with faculty member Leigh-Ann Bedal
Ceramic Pipes and the Petra Garden and Pool Complex

 

RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATION – ENGINEERING II – MECHANICAL

Timothy Kaminske with faculty member William Lasher
Modeling Wind Turbine Blades Using Computational Fluid Dynamic Software

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – GAME DESIGN

Joe Grise, Kit Torelli, and Steve Chalker with faculty member Joshua Shaw
Tyrant

 

THREE RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – GAME DESIGN

Jesse Altmire and Andrew Armstrong with faculty member Joshua Shaw
The Last Hunt

Doug Moore and Kyle Giewont with faculty member Joshua Shaw
Vitrification

Nick Gordon, Trevor Gordon, Garrett Shaw, Kevin Lesniak, and Tyler McGrath with faculty member Joshua Shaw
Hands of Creation

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS

Thomas Boyer and Shehzad Siddique with faculty member Javed Siddique (Penn State York)
Fluid Flow Interactions within a Deformable Arterial Wall

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – PEDAGOGY AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Stephen Galdo and David Nguyen with faculty members Ann Quinn and Dave Causgrove
Penn State Behrend Energy Management Team

 

TWO RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – PEDAGOGY AND EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH

Catherine Franks and Charles Latchaw with faculty member Melanie Ford
Behrend Land: Amusement Park of Mechanical Engineering Principles

Sarah Dougan with faculty member Sarah Ewing (Gannon University)
Zebrafish in the Classroom

 

BEST POSTER PRESENTATION – PSYCHOLOGY

Megan Myers and Stephanie Cattron with faculty member Victoria Kazmerski
Examining Weight Discrimination among Males and Females

 

TWO RUNNER-UP POSTER PRESENTATIONS – PSYCHOLOGY

Ashley Adamson with faculty member Rodney Clark (Allegheny College)
The Effects of Social Interaction and Social Isolation and Handling on Male and Female Sprague-Dawley Rats When Learning to Navigate a Multiple T-Maze

Emily Loker, Christine Harding, Lynzie Black, and Megan Morrow with faculty member Carol Wilson
Money, Memory, and Romantic Relationships

 

 

To the Top