2013 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships


Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parentheses.



Brittany Martinelli (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $1,200
“An Examination of Service Quality Metrics in Erie-Area Hospitals”

Aaron Morelli (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $1,200
“Which Events Affect Current Students’ Perceptions of Penn State?”

Steven Porter and Garrett Free (Kathleen Noce) - $1,450
“Developing a Mobile Application to Control Phone Volume Based on Location”



Tyler Ewing (Xiaocong Fan) - $1,200
“A Neural Network Based Approach for an Optical Character Recognition System”

Stephen Lester (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“An Experimental Investigation on Tube Formability through Bend-Unbend Mechanics”

Megan Lobdell (Jun Zhou, Chetan Nikhare, and John Roth) - $1,200
“Redesign of Friction Stir Welding Set-up to Allow Current and an Investigation of Electricity’s Effects on Welds Caused by Friction Stir Welding in Aluminum Alloy”

Matthew Perkins (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“A Study on E-Value Change at Different Strain during 5083 Aluminum Alloy Tensile Test”

Philip Pezze (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“Experimental Investigation of Complex Shapes with Low Pressure Hydroforming”

Chad Rudinski (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $1,200
“Research of Friction Stir Welding Apparatus”

Tyler Simpson (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Earth Mover’s Distance in Diffusion Geometry”




Erica Edwards (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“The Electrophysical Correlates of Metaphor Processing”

Maurina Grandinetti (Heather Lum) - $1,200
“Study Continuation Focusing on the Perceptual and Interactive Differences between a Live and Virtual Pet Training Scenario”

Megan Harris, Christina Maines-Ayers, Christine Winkelbauer, Rayan Abdalla, and David Campbell (Dawn Blasko and Heather Lum) - $6,000
“VIZ: Spatial Thinking in the Real World”

Katelyn Marsh and Rebecca Morrison (Dawn Blasko, Victoria Kazmerski, and Shariffa Sheik Dawood - $2,400
“Interpretation of Language Across Cultures”

Elizabeth Strange and Russell Winters (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $2,400
“Petra Garden and Pool Complex, 2013 Archaeological Field School”

Sheila Ziems (Clare Porac) - $1,194
“The Experimental Work of June Etta Downey (1875-1932): Historical Research




Chris Alverson (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Investigating the Effect of the Electrode Support Material on the Electrodeposition of Ferriprotoporphyrin”

Alexander Campbell (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Genome Annotation of Brownia rhizoecola

Jonathan Fifer (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Novel Benzisoxazole 2-Oxides as Metal Coordinating Ligands”

Garrett Fiscus (Margaret Voss) - $1,197
“Developmental Patterns in Avian Cardiac Function and Metabolism in Response to Light”

Nicole Gardner (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Substitution of RhII, MnII, and CuII Metal Centers for Fe in Electrodeposited Ferriprotoporphyrin and Their Applicability Towards NO Detection”

Michael Jaskolka (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Identification of Plants Using the Fingerprinting Gens matK and rbcL”

Nicole Joseph and Kyle Unice (Matthew Gruwell) - $2,343
“Genome Annotation of Moranella endobia

Matt Lachesky (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Hypergeometric Relations for the Classical Jacobi Polynomials”

Lauren Laska (Joseph Previte) - $1,191
“Using Mathematical Techniques to Develop OCR Software for Script and Cursive”

Charles Lethaby (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $1,200
“Fossil Sample Hunting Trip for Display Case Inclusion”

Rachel Mercaldo (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“How Does Agion Silver Technology Change the Culturable Bacteria Found on Door Handles?”

Matthew Moesta (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Developing a Method for Coating PtIr with Graphene Oxide for Applications in H2S Sensing”

Kaitlin Pander, Mary Sperry, and Bryan Bailey (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $3,600
“The Role of Antibacterial Proteins in Shaping the Bacterial Flora Found on House Wren Eggs”

Amanda Pawlowski (Mary Grace Galinato) - $1,200
“Solvophobic Effects on the Conformational Preferences of Diphenylurea Samples”

Danielle Pelensky, Kaitlin Fairlamb, and Taylor Minkus (Matthew Gruwell) - $3,600
“DNA Barcoding of Behrend Insects”

Mallory Prylinski (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum (II) Complexes”

Alexis Rowley (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Synthesis of the First Examples of Chirality at Iodine: Novel Diaryliodosyl Salts”

Peter Schuster (Pamela Silver) - $900
“The Effects of Chloride on Presque Isle Bay”

Austin Sosnowski (Paul Olson) - $1,200
The Mathematics of Origami”

Amanda Stetz (Mary Grace Galinato) - $1,200
“Examining the Role of the Heme Redox Potential and its Effect on Myglobin as a Nitrite Reductase”

Todd Thorniley (John Steffen) - $1,200
“The Role of UV Reflectance in Visual Communication of Male Blue Dasher Dragonflies"