2011 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships


Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parentheses.




Kyle Abbott (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Why Do Gasoline Prices Vary by Location?”

Justin Brunot (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Factors of Poverty: An Analysis across Metro Areas”

Sarah Puskas (Frank DeWolf) - $1,200
“The Impact of RFID Implementation on the Bullwhip Effect in Supply Chains”




Catherine Franks and Charles Latchaw (Melanie Ford) - $2,400
“Behrend Land: Amusement Park of Mechanical Engineering Principles”

Tim Kaminske (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Modeling Wind Turbines Using ANSYS Fluent Software”

Walter Kerin (George Walters) - $1,200
“A Framework and Algorithm for Conversion of PLC Programs to Microcontroller Programs”

Elizabeth Lukjanczuk, Muamal Mahdi, and Nathan Mischler (Melanie Ford) - $3,600
“Promotion of STEM Fields through the K-12 Outreach Program”

Jason Pfadt (William Lasher) - $1,200
“The Effect of Wind Velocity on the Heel Angle of Traditional Sailing Vessels”

Vincent Rice (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Resistance of a Sailboat Rudder”

Mujing Wang (Chris Coulston) - $1,200
“Verifying the Feasibility of Using LEDs to Encode Information and to Transmit Signals by Determining Parameters of LED’s Efficient Operation and Data Transfer Rate”

Luke Young (George Walters) - $1,200
“Design Patterns and Components for PLC Software”



Renee Fanning, Casey Chadwick, Matthew Smith, Joseph Hirn, Sean Boggio, Brittany Bittner, Noah Rojahn, and Denise Sanata (Dawn Blasko, Wen-Li Wang, Holly Blasko-Drabik, and Kathryn Holliday-Darr) - $9,600
“Improving Spatial Abilities with Games”




Bradley Brandt, Matthew Frye, and Kristina Peszel (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $3,600
“The Petra Garden and Pool Complex Excavation (Jordan)”

Stephanie Cattron, Megan Myers, Ashley Kerr, Jessica Salley, and Rob Fogle (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $4,800
“Initial Development of a Nonliteral Language Corpus for Research”

Mark Connelly and Bianca Bramblett (Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“The Influence of Time Perspective on Driving Behavior”

Meghan Gillepsie, Emily Loker, and Jessica Salley (Carol Wilson) - $3,000
“Money, Memory, and Romantic Relationships”

Dan Hido, Lauren Kolb, Bethany Burlingame, and Talberly House (John Gamble) - $2,820
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project”

Jamie Manson (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
“Intervention Programs’ Effectiveness on Appearance-Based Tanning Beliefs: Step 1”

Julie Nguyen and Mark DeWolf (Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“Stigma Surrounding Seeking Mental Health Services: A Comparison across College Students”

Ashley Kerr and Kylie Peters (Dawn Blasko) - $1,800
“Initial Development of Visual Stimuli and Computer Programming for Brain Laterality Research”

Kyle Thiel (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
“The Role of Fathers in the Family: Investigating the Effects of Shared Decision Making, Parental Monitoring, and Parental Risk-Taking Behaviors on Adolescent Behavior”




Andrea Adams (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from House Wren Nests”

Elliot Blackstone (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Analyzing the Characterizations of the Discrete Charlier Orthogonal Polynomial Sequences”

Brianne Campbell (Anthony Foyle) - $1,200
“Effects of Precipitation and Urbanization on pH and Bacterial Abundance in Four Mile Creek”

Rachael Carmichael (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Exploration of the Reaction of Novel Alkynyl Iodonium Salts with Phenoxides: A ‘Green’ Synthesis of Benzofurans”

Jerry Casbohm (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Benzisoxazole 2-Oxides, a New Class of UV Absorbing Compounds”

Mark Dombrowski (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Analyzing a Generalized Differential-Difference Equation via the Askey-Wilson Operator"

Steven Dudenhoeffer (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Improving the Manifold Learning of the OpenCV Library through the Use of Diffusion Geometry”

Nathan Elbert and Joshua Maccready (Beth Potter and Ann Quinn) - $2,400
“Assessing Mesophilic Bacteria Found in Compost During Summer Months”

Tim Gaw (James Warren) - $1,200
“DNA Methylation Effects on the Epigenome of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)"

Kristi Gdanetz (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Molecular Evolution of the Primary Endosymbiont Uzinura diaspidicola, and its Host, the Armored Scale Insect Chionaspis pinifoliae

Andrew Halmi (James Warren) - $1,200
“Transgenic Analysis of the Effects of Homocysteine on the Development of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Expression Analysis of Osmotin and Expansin Transcripts in Potato Tubers Treated with DMV”

Brittany Hoard (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Computational Models for Amorphous Materials”

Madelyn Hoover (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Characterization of Germanium Nitride Intermediates Using Vacuum-UV Photolysis and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”

Taylor Kline (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Analyses and Amplification of rbcl and matk and Their Utilization for Plant Species Identification”

Evan Liu (Boon Wee Ong) - $1,197
“Finding the Exponential of a Square Matrix”

Nicole Olechowicz (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“An Investigation of the Circadian Control of Egg-Laying and Clutch Size in the European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Determining the Effects of Cyanide on Fe(III) meso-Tetra(4-sulfonatophenyl)porphine chloride as an Electrocatalyst for the Selective Oxidation of Carbon Monoxide”

Joe Radak (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Studying the Gravitational Effects of Neptune on Uranus’s Orbit"

Tanya Riston (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Continuing the Investigation of the Convergence of an Approximate Solution to a Homogenous, Nonlinear, Nonlocal Boundary Value Problem”

Brianne Sawders (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Exploration of Metal Catalyzed Arylation Reactions of 2-[(Aryl)iodonio]benzenesulfonates”

Courtney Smith and Carl Kallgren IV (Matthew Gruwell) - $2,000
“The Sequencing and Description of the Mitochondrial Genome of Hemiberlesia lataniae (Hemiptera: Diaspididae)"


Mark Towner (Christopher Gee) - $1,200
“Identification of Presence and Effects of Agrobacterium vitis in Concord Vines within the Lake Erie Region”

Rajeev Varkey (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“QT-PCR Analysis of Genes with Expression Profiles Similar to dUTPase in Potato Tuber Buds”

Christopher Wheeler (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Spectroelectrochemical Studies of Electrodeposited Fe (III) meso-Tetra(4-carboxyphenyl) Porphrin”

Joseph Wright (Meng Su) - $1,198
“Implementing Isomaps and Locally Linear Embedding Methods into OpenCV”