2010 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships


Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parentheses.




Jamie Bologna (Todd Nesbit) - $1,200
“The Causes of Differing Development Levels among Nations”

Justin Brunot (James Kurre) - $1,200
“The Need for and Benefits of Pediatric Subspecialty Medicine in Erie County”

Christopher Deniziak (Frank DeWolf) - $1,200
“Why Business Intelligence is an Important Part of any ERP System”

Travis Yates (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Measuring Erie’s International Exports and Logistics Connections”




Jonathan Bayani (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
“Finite Element Modeling for Accurate Performance of MEMs”

Kyle Brown, Zachary Clark, Alyssa Pears, Jordan Pisano, and Tyler Szczesny (Robert Edwards and Melanie Ford) - $6,000
“Developing Hands-on Activities to Promote K-12 Engineering Outreach”

Garret Johns (Jun Zhou) - $1,200
“Continuous Development of Electrically Enhanced Friction Stir Welding”

Anthony Little (Oladipo Onipede and Robert Michael) - $1,050
“Wind Turbine Vibrations”

Michael O’Malley (Robert Michael) - $1,200
“Development of a New Base Isolation System for Seismic Isolation of Steel Pallet Storage Racks”




Samantha Bates, Brian Boyes, Kimberly Cook, Melanie Powell, Ryan Richards, and Jessica Wilson (Carol Wilson) - $7,200
“Personality, Social Support, and Pain Perceptions”

Stephanie Cattron and Kristan Russell (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“How Do We Know the Mean Girl? An Investigation of the Pragmatic Cues to Relational Aggression”

Renee Fanning (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Training for Spatial Skills: Our Spatial World”

Leyna Grove and Zachary Remele (Jennifer Trich Kremer and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Advanced Mathematical Learning Aided by Embodiment through Gesture”

James Heubel (Charisse Nixon) - $1,140
“The Relationship of Bullying and Students’ Connectedness to School”

Dan Hido, Danielle Young, and Lauren Kolb (John Gamble) - $2,820
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project”

Mark Hoke and William Frackowiak (Jennifer Trich Kremer and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Influence of Personality and Text Messaging on Driving Performance”

Jamie Manson and Krista McClelland (Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“Long-Term Assessment of the Math Options Career Day Program”

Meghan Meader (Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $1,200
“Evaluating the Effectiveness of Youth Development Outcomes of the College for Kids Program”



Casaundra Christensen (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“The Determination of Dye Loading Characteristics of Zeolite NaY Crystals”

Gary Cunningham (George Dudas and Ronald DelPorto) - $1,198
“A Pedagogical Toolkit for Data Communications”

Adam Deniziak (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“A Study of the Decay Kinetics of N3 Using Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”

Ashley Doolittle (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Continuation of Investigating Uzinura Endosymbionts in the Scale Insect Chionaspis pinifoliae (Hemiptera: Diaspididae): Do the Bacteria Follow the Rapid Species Radiation Found in the Insect?”

Bradley Drumheller and Emily Harrington (Michael Campbell) - $2,400
“Analysis of Lysine Biosynthesis in Plants Using Arabidopsis DHDPS Mutants”

Alyssa Gleichsner (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Using QT-PCR to Determine Expression of KIP1 and KIP2 in Potato Tubers Treated with DMN”

Andrew Halmi (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Using Confocal Microscopy to Analyze the Influences of Folic Acid on Embryonic Development of Transgenic Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Justin Handley (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Comparing Diffusion Methods with Principal Component Analysis for Recognizing Handwritten Symbols”

Ronald Hatt (Papiya Bhattacharjee) - $1,200
“Comparison between the Rings of Rational- and Integer-Valued Continuous Functions with the Ring of Real-Valued Continuous Functions”

Jacob Held (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using High Temperature Pyrolysis with SiH4 in N2 Matrices”

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Determination of Changes in Gene Expression Associated with Cell Cycle Regulation Following Treatment with DMN”

Caleb Hudspath (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Collecting Samples of Hemiberlesia to Determine Genetic Diversity Using DNA Comparison Tests and Chromosome Squashes”

Nicolas Kniseley (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from Eggs of Three Native American Songbirds”

Callie An Knuth (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Phylogenic Analyses of the Evolutionary Origins of Secondary Endosymbionts from Multiple Specimens of Mealybugs”

Samantha Kristufek (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Diels-Alder Reactions of (Z)-2-Phenyl-2-[pyridinyl)oxy]-1-ethen-1-yl]phenyliodonium Ditosylates”

Andrew Makepeace (Joseph Previte) - $1,200
“Resonance of a Forced Spring Mass System That Can Only Be Pushed”

Shanna Maleski (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Genetic Perturbation of Folate Metabolism in Transgenic Lines of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Kurt Maloney (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“Optimization of Dye Loading in ZSM-5 Zeolite Thin Films”

Stephanie McKinney (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Deposition of an Fe(III)Meso-Tetra(4-sulfonatophyenly) Porphyrin onto the Surface of a Microelectrode for Selective Oxidation of Hydrogen Sulfide”

Mark Medwid (Paul Becker) - $1,200
“Generalizing Faithful Blockings to Factorizable Groups”

Raul Montejo (Paul Becker) - $1,050
“Investigation of Small Dimensional Self-Dual Codes”

Marc Neiswonger (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“The Investigation of Hydrogen Sulfide with the Use of Iron (III) Meso-Tetra (4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin”

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Optimizing the 3-dimensional Deposition of Fe(III) Mesoporphyrin IX-Cl to a Microelectrode Surface and Selective Oxidation Towards H2S”

Jerry Phelps (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Phenyl Derivatives of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Self-Condensation Reactions”

Marcie Ryhal (Carley Gwin) - $1,194
“Mitochondrial DNA Comparisons of Spotted Salamander Populations at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College”

Joshua Sailor (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Isoxazolone Derivatives of N-Acylhomoserine Lactones”

Jeffrey Scavo (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Analyzing Polynomial Sequences Via Generating Functions”

Tiffany Senkow (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Analysis of Nondormant Specific Genes in Potatoes”

Daniel Shoemaker (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $1,030
“Behrend Arboretum Web site Upgrade”

Fiona Steel (G. William Baxter) - $1,200
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media in Vertical Channels”

Domenic Tedesco (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $1,200
“Environmental Assessment of a Public Stream, Slippery Rock Creek”

Luke Wolfe (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Liquid Crystalline Derivatives and Metal Complexes of the Self-Condensation of o-Aminobenzaldehyde”