2008 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships


Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.





Jennifer Balsiger (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Which Foreign Trade Partners Would Best Help to Stabilize the Erie Economy?”

Benjamin Gilson (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Creating a More Timely Measure of Erie’s Standard of Living”

Michael Halapy (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Identifying Metropolitan Areas that Lead National Business Cycles”

William McAndrew (Todd Nesbit) - $1,200
“Economic Freedom and the Environment”

Patrick Walling (Kenneth Louie) - $1,200
“The Causes and Consequences of Changes in the Composition of U.S. – China Trade”




Laura DeWalt (Oladipo Onipede and Sudarshan Nelatury) - $1,200
“Modeling of Electrostatic Fringe Field Effects on the Performance of Micro-Beams”

Adam Druga (Dean Lewis and Martin Dropik) - $1,200
“Analysis of Material Properties after Cryogenic Treatment and Normalization of Nylon Polymer”

Patrick Foley (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Surface Area to Volume Optimization of 3-D Printed Complex Ceramic Shapes for Marine Applications”

Chad Green (John Roth) - $1,200
“Improving the Manufacturing Process for Titanium in an Impression Die through the Effects of Electrical Current”

Andrew Iams (Sudarshan Nelatury and Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
“Design and Testing of an Apparatus to Measure the Effects of Fringing Fields in Semi-Parallel Plate Capacitors”

Ashraf Khalifa (John Roth) - $1,200
“Improving Sheet Metal Manufacturing Processes for Sheet Metal Parts through Electrically Enhancing Formability”

William Kilmer (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Surface Area to Volume Optimization of 3-D Printed Complex Ceramic Shapes”

Justin Milner (John Roth) - $1,200
“Construction and Testing of a Bluetooth Three-Axis Accelerometer”

Clint Morrison (John Roth) - $1,200
“Determining the Effects of an Applied DC Current on Copper Using Microstructural Analysis and Finite Element Modeling”

Bryan Muscia (Dean Lewis and Martin Dropik) - $1,200
“Analysis of Material Properties after Cryogenic Treatment and Normalization of High-Density Polyethylene”

Kyle Say (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Analysis of Flying Shape for Spinnakers”

Nigel Schneider (Elisa Wu) - $1,200
“Heart Assist Pump Test Setup and Data Analysis”

Benjamin Skrypski and Jason Frisk (Kathleen Muhonen) - $2,400
“Characterization and Failure Mechanisms of ESD-Stressed FinFET Structures”

Diana Tinlin (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Stability of the U.S. Brig Niagara and the Pride of Baltimore II

Jason Williams (Robert Gray) - $1,193
“Miniature GPS Tracking Device Using an AVR Microcontroller”




James Hodge, Jessica Schubert, Kaylee Curilla, Danielle Wilson, Janice Jerome, Marika Whiting, Sidney Carson, and Terra Carrier (Dawn Blasko, Kathryn Holliday-Darr, and Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $9,600
“Outreach and Application of the Spatial Visualization Project (VIZ)”




Jason Crants, Jesse Eisert, and Colin Sears (Victoria Kazmerski and Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $3,600
“Assessing the Relationship between Environmental Conditions and Learning Attitudes and Achievements”

Julie Elkins and Amanda Tyler (Victoria Kazmerski and Melissa Surawski) - $2,400
“Democratic Engagement: The Influence of Relationships on Participation”

Chelsea Fenush, Samantha DeDionisio, Ian Grazier, and Chelsea Ehret (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $4,800
“Analyzing Individual Differences in Processing Prosody in Language: Sarcasm and Musical Training”

Christine Giuliano, Chris Brown, and Audrey Achonu (John Gamble) - $2,800
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)”

Kristy McCoy (Gregory Morris) - $1,200
“Deciphering My Mother Tongue through CaucAsian Eyes: A Memoir”




Jeffrey Barker (Chuck Yeung) - $980
“Simulation Study of the Role of Heterogeneous Gene Expression on a Bacteria Population’s Response to Phage Attack”

Adam Carlisle (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Investigation of Ejecta from Large Impacts on Earth and the Dynamical Influence of the Moon”

Laura Cirillo (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“A Coimmunoprecipitation Approach to Identifying N-Glycan Dependent Sorting Machinery in Polarized Epithelial Cells”

Danielle Chung (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum(II) Complexes”

Amanda Dechant (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Conversion of Carboxamides to Ammonium 2-iodobenzenesulfonates with 1H-1-hydroxy-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-Dioxide”

Todd Eckroat (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Isoxazolone Analogues of N-Acylhomoserine Lactones”

R. Wesley Flynn (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Analysis of Folate Metabolism and its Effects on Neural Tube Development in the Early Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryo”

Laura Frischkorn (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Siegel Marsh”

Bennett Giardina (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Creation of an NDP1-CFP Fusion Gene”

Michael Hughes (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Environmentally Benign Conversion of Fatty Acid Derived Carboxamides to Ethyl Carbamates with 1H-1-hydroxy-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-Dioxide”

David Machuga (James Warren Jr.) -$1,200
“An in vivo Analysis of the Role of the Glycine Cleavage System in Early Zebrafish Development”

Jeff Machusko (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Physics of Amorphous Models”

Andrew Makepeace (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,197
“Modification of Silica Nanospheres for Fluorescence Enhancement”

Kolby McIntyre (Margaret Voss) $1,200
“A Survey of Farm Management Techniques and the Potential for Control of Parasitic Nematodes in Horses”

Chris Mosebach, Abe Kibbey, Angelica Jones, and Marcie Ryhal (Yi-Hong Wang) - $4,800
“Continued Evaluation of Arabidopsis Mutants Generated by Expressing Genes from Tomato Fruits”

Julie Ober (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Optimizing Protocols for the Raising of Baby Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Kellie O’Rourke (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Effects of Growth Factors on Channels in the KCNN Family”

Michael Piscitelli (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“Determining the Role of N-Glycans in Apical Sorting within Polarized Epithelial Cells”

Amie Pittner (Heather Jones) - $1,197
“Characterization of Ca2+ Activated K+ Currents in an Immortalized Kidney Cell Line (MDCK)”

Daniel Ranayhossaini (Margaret Voss and Michael Campbell) - $755
“An Investigation of the Hemotoxicity of the Secretion of the Duvernoy’s Gland of the Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon)”

Craig Richards (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Effect of Anthropogenic Noise Disturbance on the Developing Avian Immune System”

Heather Sopher (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Substituent Effects in the Conversion of Arylcarboxamides to Ethyl Carbamates”

Joseph Synowka (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Computational Modeling of Amorphous Materials”

Jessica VanderWeele (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“Investigation of Brooker’s Merocyanine and Zeolite Y”

Heather Wager, Jason Gall, Linh Nguyen, and Cara Jones (Danielle Goodwin, Jonathan Hall, Paul Ashcraft, and J. Andrew George) - $4,800
“Examining Student Interactions in the SCALE-UP Physics Active Learning Environment Qualitatively and Quantitatively”

Kathryn Warner (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
“Investigation of New Quantum Dots for Use in Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Katherine Whitby (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Siegel Marsh”

Colleen White (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Identification of Protein Sequences Involved in hIK1 and Chaperone Protein Interactions”