2012 Undergraduate Student Spring Semester Research Grants


Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.




Kassandra Barrett (Mary Beth Pinto) - $700
“Hybrid Learning Initiative for Black School of Business and Penn State Behrend”




Joshua Arner (E. George Walters) - $700
“Personal Computer to FPGA Data Interface”

Thomas Bonaquist, Jared Castaldi, and Christopher Pfaff (Kathryn Holliday-Darr and Edward Evans) - $2,100
“Senior Design Project: Mechanism at Work”

Michael DiLuzio and Ryan Repko (Shannon Sweeney) - $1,400
“Monitoring Tool Wear, Beamforming System Set-Up”

Stefan Gracik (William Lasher) - $700
“Analysis of a Sailboat Rudder with OpenFOAM”

Anthony Hendrickson (Yongfang Zhong) - $700
“Design of an Adsorption Module for Engine Waste-Heat Driven Cooling Systems”

Ali Ismail and Jeremy Hall (Agasthya Ayachit and Dakshina Murthy Bellur) - $1,400
“Closed-Loop Buck-Boost DC-DC Converter for LED Driver Circuit Operating in Continuous Conduction Mode”

Tim Kaminske (William Lasher) - $700
“Modeling Wind Turbines Using CFD Software”

Walter Kerin and Andrew Bauer (Dakshina Murthy Bellur) - $1,400
“Design and Experimentation of Loosely Coupled Planar Inductors for Wireless Power Transmission Systems”

Chris Leasure and Daniel Gorajewski (Robert Edwards) - $1,400
“Effects of a Sudden Expansion in a Circular Duct with Air Flow”

David Marogi (Michael Willis) - $700
“Pressure Drops in Single Phase Flow Through Curved Pipes”

Andrew Opalewski (William Lasher) - $700

David Pocratsky (Xiaocong Fan) - $700
“A Macro-View Controller for a Multilayer Geographical Information System”

Noah Rojahn (E. George Walters) - $700
“FPGA Test Bed for Digital Signal Processing Algorithms”

Everett Sargent (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“Modeling and Analysis of Vibrations Caused by Small, Roof-Mounted Wind Turbines”

Jacob Shaffer (E. George Walters) - $700
“Extending the Precision of Embedded Multipliers in FPGAs”

Robert Stokes Jr. (Melanie Ford and Stephen Strom) - $561
“Whack-A-Light: An Interactive Demo of an Embedded System”

Terrance Watterson (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Application of Electric Current in Friction Stir Welding”




Renee Fanning, Bryan Fleeson, Carissa Stanko, Miri Ohashi, and Bilge Erdem (Dawn Blasko and Kathryn Holliday-Darr) - $3,150
“Determining How Individual Differences Impact the Acquisition of Spatial Skills via Educational Software”




Erik Snowden (Ralph Sprang and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Solar Irrigation System as Centerpiece for Community Garden”




Kimberly Cook, Aly Eagle, and Jen Slane (Charisse Nixon) - $300
“Cyber Punch vs. Physical Fist: Which is Worse?”

Kimberly Cook and Ashley Turner (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Environmental Conditions and Their Relationship to Academic Achievement and Attitudes: Analysis and Presentation”

Lauren DeIntinis, Faith Govan, and Brian McElveney (Dawn Blasko) - $2,100
“The Influence of Emoticons on Receiver Perception”

Lindsey Fuller (Carol Wilson) - $700
“Attachment, Social Support, and Pain Perceptions”

Carl Kallgren, Denise Hillen, Emily Sherry, and Paige Robertson (Charisse Nixon) - $2,800
“Empathy in 3D: Creating New Perspectives on Bullying”

Ashley Kerr, Rob Fogle, and Bryan Fleeson (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,750
“Electrophysiological Research of Non-Literal Language”

Lauren Kolb, Nicholas Loukides, Bethany Burlingame, Nick Decker, Zoe Gujral, Sean Jordan, John Madura, Garrett Morgan, and Katherine O’Neill (John Gamble) - $1,900
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project"

Jamie Manson (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Intervention Programs’ Effectiveness on Appearance-Based Tanning Beliefs: Step 3”

Kyle Thiel (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“The Influence of Family and Peer Connectedness and Spirituality on Undergraduate Adjustment (An Extension of Role of Fathers in the Family)”

Danielle Williams and Joslyn Mesing (Dawn Blasko) - $1,392
“Personality Traits as a Mediator for Sarcastic Interpretation”

Amir Wirr, Jamie Songer, and Renee Fanning (Charisse Nixon) - $350
“Sexual Harassment: the Bystander’s View”




Ara Agato and Dixie Courtney (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,400
“Tracking the Bacterial Diversity on Individual House Wren Eggs”

Elizabeth Bialosky (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Arboretum Web Site Enhancement with Digital Photographs and GPS Technology”

Brendan Burbules (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Behrend Arboretum Web Site Upgrade”

Zachary Bush (Meng Su) - $700
“Tweet Categorization with Pattern Diffusion”

Brianne Campbell and Emily Hyde (Anthony Foyle and Beth Potter) - $1,400
“Seasonal Water Quality Research Monitoring of Fourmile Creek”

Brian Carlson (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $700
“Influence of Intermittent Incubation on the Invasion of Pseudomonas fluorescens into Quail Eggs”

Rachael Carmichael (Michael Justik) - $700
“Continued Exploration of the Reaction of Novel Alkynyl Iodonium Salts with Phenoxides: A ‘Green’ Synthesis of Benzofurans”

Jerry Casbohm (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Investigation of the Spectroscopic and Electrochemical Properties of Benzisoxazole 2-Oxides”

Stephanie Chestnut (Christopher Gee) - $700
“Screening Plasmopara viticola Populations in Vineyards of the Lake Erie Region for Resistance to QoI Fungicides Using the CAPS-PCR Method”

Scott Dombrosky (Joseph Previte) - $700
“Statistical Arbitrage Investing”

Corey Dominick (Darren Williams) - $700
“Orbital Stability of Massive Satellite Systems around Planets”

Bradley Drumheller and Rajeev Varkey (Michael Campbell) - $1,328
“The Effect of DMN on Osmotic Response Regulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Jenna Ebert (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Using Zebrafish as a Model System to Study Fetal Alcohol Syndrome”

Nathan Elbert (Beth Potter and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Identifying Bacteria in Early Compost Piles”

Kaysie Foust (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Molecular Identification of Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms Associated with Genetic Predisposition for Diabetes”

Krystal Gage (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Elucidating the Mechanisms of Neural Tube Defects in Homocysteine-Treated Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryos”

Stephen Galdo (Ann Quinn) - $700
“Energy Management Overview: Reassessment and Energy Conservation and Management”

Kristi Gdanetz (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Investigating the Effects of Cryptic Diversity and Speciation in the Armored-Scale Insect Chionaspis pinifoliae and the Primary Endosymbiont Uzinura diaspidicola


Andrew Halmi (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“A More Effective Method of Raising Young Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Brittany Hoard (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“Study of Candidate Intrinsic Defects in Amorphous Silicon”

Madelyn Hoover (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
“The Characterization of Germanium Nitride Intermediates Using Vacuum-UV Photolysis and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”

Torin Karsonovich (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Synthesis and Evaluation of the Antioxidant Activity of Benzisoxazole 2-Oxide Containing Flavanones”

Gabriel Kramer (Joseph Previte and Michelle Previte) - $700
“The Growth Exponent of Vertex Replacement Rules with Exponential Growth”

Chachi Lethaby (Michael Naber and Anthony Foyle) - $700
“Geoscience Rock Display and Collection Research and Identification”

Joshua MacCready and Timothy Gaw (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,000
“Which Came First, the Chicken or the Egg: Investigating Genomics and Host Invasion in the Endosymbiotic bacteria Tremblaya princeps and Moranella endobia within the Citrus Mealybug Host Planococcus citri

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Assessing the Viability of Rhodium Protoporphyrin for Use as an Electrocatalyst for the Selective Oxidation of Carbon Monoxide”

Alicia Quick (Christopher Gee) - $700
“The Assessment of Fruit Chemistry of Two Candidates to Replace Vitis labrusca ‘Niagara’ for White Grape Juice Production”

Tanya Riston (Papiya Bhattacharjee) - $700
“Lattices and Frames”

Brianne Sawders (Michael Justik) - $700
“Continued Exploration of Metal Catalyzed Arylation Reactions of 2-[(Aryl)iodonio]benzenesulfonates”

Eric Schultz (Christopher Gee) - $700
“Population Assessment of Agrobacterium vitis Isolated from Asymptomatic Concord Grapevine in North East, Pennsylvania”

Clayton Schuman (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Analysis of Multidimensional Predator-Prey Systems”

Gregory Speir and Nicholas Barr (G. William Baxter) - $1,400
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media in Vertical Channels”

Fiona Steel (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“Modeling Candidate Solid State Systems for Quantum Computers”

Gwendolyn Thompson (Pamela Silver) - $697
“Salinity Preference of Anostraca Adults is Independent of Rearing Salinities”

Jared Thompson, Alex Wardi, Brad Mason, and Domenic Palmieri (Charles Burchard and Gary Walker) - $2,800
“’Student’s Friend’ Task Organizer and Study Assistance Application”

Christopher Wheeler (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Electrochemical Studies of Electrodeposited Dicyano-Coordinated Ferriprotoporphyrin”