2010-2011 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants


Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.




James Biebel (Pelin Bicen) - $700
“Apple™ or Orange? New Product Creativity from the Consumer’s Perspective”

Olivia Derby (David Doran) - $700
“Effects of U.S. GAAP vs. IFRS on Stock Trading Volume at Earnings Announcement Events”




Matt Crowell (William Lasher) - $700
“Resistance of a Sailboat Rudder”

John Curtin (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Formability of Magnesium and Aluminium Alloys at High Temperatures”

Garret Johns (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Development of Electrically Assisted Friction Stir Welding”

Erik Johnson (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Effects of Electric Current on Mechanical and Metallurgical Properties of Electrically Enhanced Friction Stirred Welds”

Walter Kerin (E. George Walters) - $700
“A Framework and Algorithm for Conversion of PLC Programs to Microcontroller Programs”

Joel King (Robert Weissbach) - $700
“Investigating the Installation of a Rooftop Solar Panel on a Penn State Behrend Campus Building”

Daniel Low (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Post-Pneumatic Forming Mechanical Properties of Lightweight Alloys”

Joseph Markiewicz (Yongfang Zhong) - $700
“Design and Characterization of Compact Heat Exchangers with Advanced Fin Configurations”

Christopher Murosky (Fredrick Nitterright) - $700
“The Study of Testing Elastomeric Parts to Reduce Testing to Failure”

Eric Orton (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Post-Pneumatic Forming Mechanical Properties of Lightweight Alloys”

Dan Ryder (Melanie Ford) - $700
“Advancing Electrical Circuit Activities for Engineering K-12 Outreach”

Geoffrey Sanko (E. George Walters) - $700
“A Real-Time Tool to Support PID Loop Tuning by Intuition”

Haley Sharp (Melanie Ford) - $700
“Bringing Heat Transfer to Grades K-12”

Nick Snyder (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Formability of Magnesium and Aluminium Alloys at High Temperatures”

James Stumbough, Jake Leithner, and Ahmed Abdalla (Sudarshan Nelatury, Kathleen Muhonen, and Xiaocong Fan) - $692
“Portable EEG Device”

Alex Terensky (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Effect of Tool Design in Friction Stir Welding”

Burt Ward (Robert Edwards) - $700
“Creating a Program to Calculate the Results of a Lab Demonstrating the First Law of Thermodynamics”

Luke Young (E. George Walters) - $700
“Design Patterns and Components for PLC Software”




Renee Fanning, Brittany Bittner, Yassin Benlamhidi, Chelsea Perry, Daniel Klanica, and Addison Root (Dawn Blasko, Holly Blasko-Drabik, and Kathryn Holliday-Darr) - $4,200
“Using Serious Games to Improve Spatial Skills”




Kristin Brown, Kaitlyn Brann, and Jordan Roberts (Dawn Blasko) - $280
“How Musical Involvement Influences Musical Appreciation and Happiness in College Students”

Stephanie Cattron and Megan Myers (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“A Continuation of the Investigation of the Pragmatic Cues to Relational Aggression”

Rebecca Edwards, Michael Nick, and Zachary Remele (Dawn Blasko) - $500
“The Effects of Distraction and Interference on a Vigilance Task Performance”

Eris Eells and Zachary Smith (Dawn Blasko) - $340
“The Effects of Voice Attractiveness in Hiring Practices: Is Perceived Competency Related to Voice Attractiveness?”

Leyna Grove and Mia Baltutat (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Advanced Mathematical Learning Aided by Embodiment through Gesture”

Taylor Hennon and Christine Harding (Selena Kohel) - $1,400
“Assessing Curricular and Pedagogical Models for Developing Multicultural Competence”

Dan Hido, Nicholas Loukides, Lauren Kolb, Bethany Burlingame, Connor Sattely, Talberly House, Devin Pierre, and Paula Rusca (John Gamble) - $2,134
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)”

Johnathan Moore and Rachel Trimble (Selena Kohel) - $1,100
“The Moderating Roles of Social Identity and Self-Efficacy in Social Capital Distribution and Acquisition”

Laura Muroski, D. Elise Stewart, Griffin Olon, and Marlee Stutz-Moses (Dawn Blasko) - $2,800
“Personal vs. Professional: What’s Important When Perceiving Facebook Profiles?”

Melanie Powell, Rebecca Lupo, and Tegan Boland (Dawn Blasko) - $2,100
“The Effects of Picture Stimuli and Romantic Relationship Styles on Mood”

Jaclyn Stottlemyer, Megan Flinchbaugh, and Chelsea Gallagher (Charisse Nixon) - $2,100
“Youth Voice Project”

Rachel Trimble and Gregory Nieder (Dawn Blasko) - $300
“The Effects of Own-Gender and Victimization in Eyewitness Identification”

Amy Wagner and Aubrey Onorato (Dawn Blasko) - $640
“Perception of Single Stereotypes in Perspective Rental Applications”

Danielle Young (Carl Kallgren) - $700
“Do the Assets Influence Life Satisfaction in College Students?”




Danielle Bittner (Michael Justik) - $700
“Environmentally Benign Syntheses of Alkynoic Esters Using 1-H-1-hydroxy-5-methyl-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-dioxide”

Justin Carbonara (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Analysis of the Falkner-Skan Equation”

Dana Cerminara (Carley Gwin) - $344
“Analysis of Spatial Migration Patterns of the Spotted Salamander, Abystoma maculatum, Inhabiting Penn State Erie Wetlands”

Kartik Darapuneni and Clayton Schuman (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $1,400
“Equilibrium Crystal Shapes with Corner Energy Regularization”

Bradley Drumheller and Emily Harrington (Michael Campbell) - $1,400
“Analysis of Lysine Biosynthesis in Plants Using Arabidopsis DHDPS Mutants”

Eilene Duberow (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Analysis of Hematopoiesis in Zebrafish Embryos Perturbed in Folate Metabolism”

Michael Dulaney (Darren Williams) - $700
“The Moon: A Study of Our Only Satellite and Its Ability to Deflect Asteroids”

Nathan Elbert (Beth Potter and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Assessing Mesophilic Bacteria Found in Compost during Winter Months”

Tim Gaw (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“DNA Methylation Effects on the Epigenome of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Kristi Gdanetz (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Molecular Evolution of the Primary Endosymbiont Uzinura diaspidicola, and Its Host, the Armored Scale Insect Aspidiotus nerii

Jeanette Girosky (Christopher Gee) - $700
“Screening Plasmopara viticola Populations in Vineyards of the Lake Erie Region for Resistance to QoI Fungicides Using ARMS-Sybr Green Real-Time PCR”

Jesse Gresh (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Improved Efficiency in Luminescent Solar Concentrators via Matching of Photovoltaic Band Gap Energies to Dye’s Fluorescence”

Andrew Halmi (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Transgenic Analysis of the Effects of Homocysteine on the Development of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Investigating the Effects of 1,4-Dimethylnapthalene (DMN) on Gene Expression of Expansin and Osmotin”

Brittany Hoard (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“C++ Programs for Studying the Amorphous Heterojunctions”

Taylor Kline (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Analyses and Amplification of Wolbachia pipientis in Pholcus phalangioides

Nicolas Kniseley, Megan Fleming, and Craig Richards (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,800
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from House Wrens”

Callie Knuth (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Identification of New Species and Revision of the Genus Mycetaspis

Zachary Kosarik, Gary Cunningham, Brian O’Connell, and Katie Copeland (Ron DelPorto and Gary Walker) - $2,800
“Online Course Management System with Integrated Student Verification”

Samantha Kristufek (Michael Justik) - $700
“[4+2] Cycloaddition of an Intriguing Class of Conjugated Dienes with Isoxazolo[2,3-α]pyridinium Tosylates”

Stephanie McKinney (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Pulsed Deposition of Iron (III) Meso-Tetra(4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin onto the Surface of a Microelectrode for Selective Oxidation of Hydrogen Sulfide”

Raul Montejo (Paul Becker) - $700
“Using Permutation Groups to Construct Extremal Error-Correcting Codes”

Marc Neiswonger (Jason Bennett) - $700
"Studies to Understand the Interaction between H2S and Electrodeposited Iron (III)Meso-Tetra (4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin towards Future Implementation into a Chemical Sensor”

Charles Nelatury (Papiya Bhattacharjee) - $700
“A Variational Method in Boundary Value Problems”

Tiana Novak, Justin Handley, and Chris Marecic (Ronald McCarty and Wayne Anderson) - $2,100
“Automated Video Podcast System for Online Course Creation and Delivery”

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Determining the Effects of Cyanide on Fe(III meso-Tetra(4-sulfonatophenyl)Porphine Chloride as an Electrocatalyst for the Selective Oxidation of Carbon Monoxide”

Brent Plansinis (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Effect of Metal Enhanced Fluorescence on the Photodegradation of Dye Molecules”

Matthew Pluta (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $700
“Discovering Recent Rates and Patterns of Bluff Recession in Eastern Erie County, Pennsylvania”

Tanya Riston (Daniel Galiffa) - $700
“Investigating the Convergence of an Approximate Solution to a Homogeneous, Nonlinear, Nolocal Boundary Value Problem”

Daniel Shoemaker (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $693
“Behrend Arboretum Web Site Upgrade”

Fiona Steel (G. William Baxter ) - $700
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media in Vertical Channels”

Greg Thier (Jennifer Holt) - $700
“Residual Water Effects on Composite Host-Guest Systems”

Terrance Watterson (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Series Solutions of the Lane-Emden Equation”

Alex Wolbert (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
"The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using High Temperature Pyrolysis with SiH4 in N2 Matrices”