2005-2006 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

Jeremiah Riethmiller (James Kurre) - $700
“Identifying Individual Economic Indicators for a Leading Index for the Erie MSA”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
 

Kyle Barry (John Roth and Russell Warley) - $700
“Predicting the Behavior of a Metal Rod under Tension Exposed to Electrical Current”
 

Laura Bryan (Elisa Wu) - $700
“Mock Pulmonary Circulatory Loop with Left Ventricle Assist Device”
 

William Cutter (Robert Edwards) - $695
“Analysis of the Effects of Close-Range Fan Obstructions on System Air Flow”
 

Amanda Evans (John Roth) - $700
“Extending the Tool Life of Solid Tungsten Carbide Endmills using Cryogenic Treatment”
 

Joshua Green (James Sonnenmeier) - $700
“Measurements of the Aerodynamic Performance of Twisted Wings”
 

Marc Hoffman (Amir Khalilollahi and John Roth) - $700
“Temperature Evaluation of Metallic Bars Using a Multifield Finite Element Model”
 

Scott Jackson (Shouling He) - $700
“Development of a Bootloader for PIC16F877 Microcontrollers”
 

Thomas Kronenberger (John Roth) - $700
“Effects of DC Current on the Microstructure of Various Types of Steel”
 

Kent McKee (William Lasher) - $700
“Aerodynamics of a Square-Rigged Sail”
 

Terence Musho (William Lasher) - $695
“Stability and Performance of the U.S. Brig Niagara under Partial Sail”
 

Mason Myers and Joseph Huegel (John Beaumont) - $690
“Controlling Warpage of Molded Parts through Melt Rotation Technology”
 

Carl Ross (John Roth) - $700
“Temperature Effects on the Material Properties of Metals under Short Soak Time Conditions”
 

Nathan Russell (John Roth) - $700
“Cryogenic Treatment of Tungsten Carbide Tooling to Extend Tool Life”
 

Kevin Sunealitis (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“Vibration Analysis of Electrostatically Driven Micro-Beams”
 

Michelangelo Vaccaro (Elisa Wu) - $700
“Design and Construction of a Mock Human Circulatory System for Left Ventricle Assist Device”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY AND SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Jonathan Hika, Gary Krugger, Ivan Lopez, Kristin Macha, and Jenna Beck (Kathy Holliday-Darr and Jennifer Trich-Kremer) - $2,975
“Refine Training Activities Developed Summer 2005 to Enhance Spatial Visualization”
 

Teri Ritenour, Lauren Wagner, William Cutter, and Tim Heisler (Robert Weissbach, Dawn Blasko, and Jennifer Trich-Kremer) - $1,465
“Civic and Community Engagement: Primary and Secondary School Technology Classroom Experience”
 


 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY, SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, AND SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Jonathan Hika, Robert Budden, and Adam Karki (Kathy Holliday-Darr, Jennifer Trich-Kremer, Ron DelPorto, and Gary Walker) - $2,100
“EnVision: Spatial Courseware - Helping Build Spatial Skills in Students”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Kevin Belknap, Pat Carver, Julie Elkins, Colin Haughey, Mike Long, Sabina Medilovic, Leslie Sargent, Chris Strayer, T. J. Veiger, and Josh Wilczynski (John Gamble) - $2,900
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties”
 

Kiyle Brosius and Stuart Daman (Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“Audience Perception of Political Interviews”
 

Justin Curry, Michael Johnson, and Jalise Velez (Derek Mace) - $700
“Exploring Gender Differences in In-Group Formation and Out-Group Attitudes”
 

Chris Engelhardt (Dawn Blasko) - $700
“Leadership and Its Impact on a Multiple Goal, Multilevel Model of Individual and Team Performance”
 

Gordon Greene, Joshua Hannold, and Crystal Willis (Derek Mace) - $700
“Implicit Stereotype Activation with Attractiveness”
 

Sandra Grgic (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $700
“Emotion’s Impact on the McGurk Effect: An ERP Study”
 

Eileen Haase and John Crane (Victoria Kazmerski and Charisse Nixon) - $1,400
“Marital Status and Relational Aggression Effects on Sibling Relationships and the Network of Their Relationships”
 

Renee Jerge, Lauren Kessler, and Kerry Lope (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,100
“Improving Spatial Abilities in Second Graders with Science Activities”
 

Elizabeth Kiefer and Lisa Niebauer (Derek Mace) - $550
“The Effects of Physical Attractiveness on Memory in College Students”
 

Tessa Mackey, Megan Miller, and Ashley Wassel (Dawn Blasko) - $793
“Implicit Gender Stereotypes in Animated Disney Films”
 

Seraina Naef and Jory Giger (Charisse Nixon) - $1,400
“Peer Aggression in the Schools.What Have We Learned?”
 

Greg Parker (John Fizel and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Personality and Lifestyle Variables and Their Relationship to Academic Performance in College Students”
 

Amber Rose and Kathleen Vanderkolk (Derek Mace) - $700
“Effects of Stereotype Threat on Performance between Genders”
 

Melissa Schmidt (Dawn Blasko) - $643
“Reality Television and its Effect on Body Image”
 

Charlotte Siemiatkowski and Erin Mathes (Derek Mace) - $700
“The Effect of Resiliency on Problem Solving and Peer Relations in Children”
 

Lauren Wagner, Garrett McCloskey, and Courtney Hopkins (Dawn Blasko) - $900
“Individual Differences in Speech Production”
 

Andrew Walker and James Morosky (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Analyzing the Influence of Directionality and Similarity on Meaningful Judgments of Metaphors Using ERP”

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Leann Bartomioli, Andrew Collins-Hed, Adam Rhodes, and Kaile Taylor (Yi-Hong Wang and Michael Campbell) - $2,800
“Amino Acid Profiling of Tomato Plants Generated by Activation Tagging and Insertional Mutagenesis”
 

Robert Blanner (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Investigating the Reactivity of the Isoxazole Carbon-Carbon Double Bond”
 

Anita Brock (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Nasal Carriage of Community-Acquired Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus in a Healthy Population of College Students”
 

Anthony Campitella (Jennifer Holt) - $700
“The Study of the Complexation of Brooker’s Merocyanine in a,ß, and y Cyclodextrin”
 

Paul Corbett, Daniel Sweet, and Katie Geiger (Meng Su, Youngjoon Byun, and Gary Walker) - $2,100
“ROADS: Representation of Abstract Data Structures”
 

Dan Domanski, Mike Sansone, and Logan Stack (Gary Walker and Ron McCarty) - $2,100
“GRS: Geo-Science Research Station”
 

Amanda Harmon (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Analysis of the Activity of the Necdin-Like Gene in Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryology”
 

Sara Hester (Margaret Voss and David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from Nests and Eggs of Parus atricapillus, Troglodytes aedon, and Turdus migratorius
 

Matthew Jackel (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Synthesis of Substituted 1-Benzoxepin Derivatives from Isoxazoles”
 

Justin Kubas (Tracy Halmi) - $700
“Selective Oxidation of Alcohols for CHEM 036 Puzzle Experiment”
 

Jeff Machusko (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“VPython Programs for Visualizing the Amorphization of Silicon”
 

Josh Meyer (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Investigation of the Interaction of the Genes NDP1 and OHP in Arabidopsis thaliana
 

Stacey Olechowicz and Julie Miller (James Warren Jr.) - $1,400
“Investigating the in vivo Functions of the Zebrafish Fragile X Gene Family”
 

Christopher Suprock (Lawrence Downey) - $700
“Image Compression using Quadrant Decomposition and Functional Compression”
 

Peter Tagala (James Warren Jr.) - $700
In vitro Characterization of the Zebrafish DHFR Gene”
 

Malorie Winters (Joseph Previte) - $700
“Food Chains and Scavengers”
 

Kala Wolfe (Margaret Voss) - $700
“The Effects of Clutch Volume on Heating and Cooling Rates of Eggs and Reproductive Implications in Black Brant”