2004-2005 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

School of Business

 

Jeremiah Riethmiller (James Kurre) - $700
“Follow the Leader: Creating a Leading Index for the Erie Economy”

 

 

School of Engineering and Engineering Technology
 

Lisa Buziewicz (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“Stability and Vibration of Electrostatically Driven Actuators”
 

Andrew Detar (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“Modeling and Simulation of Twisted Airfoil Sections”
 

Stephen Feder (John Roth) - $700
“Extending the Tool Life of Solid Tungsten Carbide Endmills using Cryogenics”
 

Adam Gallagher (John Roth) - $700
“Cryogenic Treatment of Tungsten Carbide Tools and How the Life is Extended”
 

Donald Hackworth (Thomas Hemminger) - $700
“An Optical-Based Projection Feedback Presentation Controller”
 

Jarred Heigel (John Roth) - $700
“Analysis of Electrically Aided Bending Processes”
 

Amy McCullough (William Lasher) - $700
“Fluid Flow Simulation of Sail Aerodynamics”
 

Terence Musho (William Lasher) - $700
“Impact of Velocity Profile and Surface Proximity on Predicted Results of CFD Simulations of Spinnakers”
 

Heather Myers (James Sonnenmeier) - $700
“Calculation of the Aerodynamic Performance of Twisted Wings”
 

Eric Paszkowski (Martin Dropik) - $700
“Finite Element Modeling of Living Hinge Behavior”
 

Joseph Piazza (John Roth) - $700
“Testing and Analyzing the Effects of Using Electricity with Respect to Material Properties”
 

Carl Ross (John Roth) - $700
“Effects of DC Current on the Ductile-to-Brittle Transition and Compressive Properties of 6061 T6511Aluminum”
 

Sean Salem, Brian Lee, and Brian Trapp (David Loker) - $700
“Development of Wireless Sensor Network”
 

Nicholas Vitelli (Martin Dropik) - $700
“Design of an Instrumented Mold to Verify Air Gap Formation during Cooling in Cup-Shaped Parts”

 

 

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
 

Christine Anderson and Jeremy Reel (Dawn Blasko and Derek Mace) - $1,400
“The Effects of Stress on Change Detection Ability”
 

Holly Blasko Drabik and Josh Rowe (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“ERP Evidence of Interference across both Visual and Auditory Stroop Tasks: Part II”
 

Adam Esser and Brant Hamilton (Victoria Kazmerski) - $400
“The Effect of Own-Gender Bias on Accuracy in Eye-Witnesses”
 

Lyndsay Ferrara and Holly Greiner (Victoria Kazmerski) - $450
“Presence of Self-Monitoring: Dispositional vs. Situational Attributions and Explaining”
 

Stephanie Gupana, Alison Koeppel, Joe Langer, Rob Lantsy, Leslie Sargent, Phil Sherfey, Chris Strayer, and Josh Wilczynski (John Gamble) - $2,250
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)”
 

Erin Gustafson, Elma Bico, and Greg Parker (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Local and Long-Distance Relationships and Their Effect on Stress Levels and Self-Esteem in College-Aged Students”
 

Eileen Haase and John Crane (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Sibling Behavior Variation: An Examination of a Divorce’s Impact on Sibling Behavior”
 

Kristin Hesch, Tammy Sudul, Shannon Bach, and Danielle Lombardo (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“Forgiveness, Emotional Literacy and Their Effects on Relational Aggression”
 

Lisa Jacobs (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Context Dependent Memory and Stress”
 

Reneé Jerge, Aimee Frey, and Xenia Tomlinson (Victoria Kazmerski) - $470
“Interpretation of Sexist Jokes Varying by Gender and Personality”
 

Annie Jordan and Kristen Tingley (Victoria Kazmerski) - $538
“The Sexual Overperception Bias”
 

Timothy Lyon and Nathan Zimmerman (Charisse Nixon) - $768
“A Study of Variables Affecting Body-Image Distress”
 

Kristie McCann and Bethany Crooks (Victoria Kazmerski) - $400
“Socially Accepted Levels of Relational Aggression in Short- vs. Long-Term Heterosexual Romantic Relationships”
 

Marlena McNutt and Sara Bretz (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Science Activity Learning and Spatial Abilities in Fourth Graders”
 

Seraina Naef and Denise Nowacinski (Charisse Nixon) - $1,539
“CASS: Creating a Safe School Environment”
 

Denise Nowacinski (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“The Effects of Media on Relational Aggression”
 

Dotty Shaffer and James Morosky (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Analyzing the Influence of Directionality and Similarity in Metaphor Judgments Utilizing ERP”

 

 

School of Science
 

Lee Beers (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Microarray Analysis of RD22 and Cytochrome P450 in Dormant and Non-Dormant Potato Meristems”
 

Edwin Bierbower (Jeanette Schnars) - $700
“Dietary and Mercury Level Analysis of Eastern Coyote Population at Presque Isle State Park”
 

Charlotte Boni (Michael Campbell) – $575
“Creating an Antisense NDP Mutant in Arabidopsis thaliana
 

Jessica Collier (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
“The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”
 

Andrew Collins-Hed, Leann Bartomioli, and Jennifer Nimako (Yi-Hong Wang and Michael Campbell) - $2,100
“Building a Genomic Resource for Tomato through Activation Tagging and Insertional Mutagenesis”
 

Jason Creps (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Antibody Production of Three Zebrafish Fragile X Related Proteins”
 

Joana Feliciano (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Identification of the Culturable Species of Microorganisms in Compost Tea”
 

Dave Gilson (Blair Tuttle) - $697
“Amorphous Silicon Models Using Monte-Carlo Simulations”
 

Robert Goins (Paul Becker) - $630
“Classification of Small Groups Which Admit Faithful Blockings”
 

Meredith Hyldahl (Darren Williams) - $700
“Frequency of Giant Impacts on Extrasolar Earth-Like Planets”
 

Jamie Jones, Jason Jennings, John May, and Lindsay Patton (Charles Burchard and Gregor Olsavsky) - $790
“Tallow: A Calculus Software Program for Beginners”
 

John Lapek Jr. (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“In Situ Hybridization and Morpholino Knockdown of Glycine Cleavage System Genes in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Lymari Martinez (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Investigation of the Photochromic Properties of a Platinum(II) Complex with a Tridentate Schiff-Base Condensate”
 

Elizabeth Marton (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Synthesis of Cyano Analogues of Pterulone Natural Products”
 

Floyd Mattie (Michael Campbell) - $275
“Analysis of Microsatellite Diversity of Ambystoma maculatum Using Fluorescent Microsatellite Tagging”
 

Stacy Mosier (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Sequence Determination of the Zebrafish MTHFD1 and MTHFD2 Genes”
 

Thomas Moyer (David Hunnicutt and James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Virulence of Flavobacteria in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Sarah Pattison (Lisa Mangel) - $700
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for the Lake Pleasant Wetlands”
 

Nicholas Ross (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“Computing through the Ages: Hands-on Curriculum Development”
 

Matthew Sack (David Hunnicutt) - $500
“The Importance of the lolA Gene for Flavobacterium johnsoniae Motility”
 

Nancy Saxton (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
“The Characterization of Titanium Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix- Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”
 

Julie Schreibeis (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“A Novel Photochromic Pt(II) Compound Based on 2-Amino-4-Phenylbenzaldehyde”
 

Jason Shaffer (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Synthesis of Benzofused 6- and 7-Membered Rings from 3-Bromoisoxazoles”
 

Daniel Slomski (G. William Baxter) - $700
“Mathematical Determination of Ant Search Dynamics”
 

Matt Stanton, Josh Walker, Tad Ruefthaler, and Tim Reed (Ronald McCarty and Kevin Norton) - $2,450
“Behrend Atmospheric and Climate Observation Network”
 

Christopher Suprock (Lawrence Downey) - $700
“Encryption by Approximation and the Exploration of Image-Based Noisy Channels”