2003-2004 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

School of Business
 

Angela Fetzner (Diane Parente and Mary Beth Pinto) - $700
“High School Students and Credit Cards: Consumer Socialization and Financial Awareness”
 

Barton L. Towell (Randy Brown and Diane Parente) - $700
“Adoption of a New Technology: Applying a Model for Analyzing and Assessing Readiness for Change"
 

Brian Veshecco (Diane Parente and Mary Beth Pinto) - $700
“High School Students and Credit Cards: Consumer Attitudes”
 

Jenny Zhang (Diane Parente) - $700
“Analyzing Product Characteristic Impact in B2B Reverse Auction Environment”
 

 

School of Engineering and Engineering Technology
 

Christopher D. Agosti (John Roth) - $700
“Energy Consumption Reduction Through Electrically Assisted Machining”
 

Robert Cunningham, Joseph Petrovich, and Ted Yowonske (David Loker) - $700
“Non-contact Sensing Using Motorola=s MC33794 Electric Field Imaging Device”
 

Andrew R. Detar (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“Twisting of Airfoil Sections Using Shape Memory Alloy Wire”
 

Kevin M. Fisher (John Roth) - $700
“Multiple Sensor Integration”
 

Jarred Heigel (John Roth) - $700
“Analysis of Electrically Aided Machining Process”
 

James Jukkola (Ronald Krahe) - $700
“Electronically Controlling the Rolling Motion of a Ball on a Tilting Surface”
 

Jeffrey Kirsch and Michael Porter (David Loker) - $700
“802.11b Wireless LAN Data Transmission/Reception”
 

Shawn Kozen (Ronald Krahe) - $700
“Steering for an Electric Vehicle”
 

Amy McCullough (William Lasher) - $700
“Optimization and Automation of Fluid Flow Simulation Spinnaker Aerodynamics”
 

Nathan D. Russell (John Roth) - $700
“Effect of Cryogenic Treatment of Carbide Inserts on Tool Wear”
 

Robert Walters (Ronald Krahe) - $700
“Electric Motor Drive and Driver Circuitry”

 

 

School of Engineering and Engineering Technology and School of Humanities and Social Sciences
 

Eric D. Johnson (Dawn Blasko, Derek Mace, and Kathy Holliday-Darr) - $700
“Programming for Cognitive Science: Using Technology to Understand Human Thought”

 

 

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
 

Chrissy Anderson and Dotty Shaffer (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Metaphor Comprehension in Young Adults and Children”
 

Holly Blasko-Drabik and Joshua W. Rowe (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“ERP Evidence of Stroop-Like Interference with Instrument Timbres”
 

Jennifer Braithwaite, Elma Dori, and Lauren Sanko (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“A Comparison of Self-Esteem and Adult Attachment Styles to Body Mass Index”
 

Tabitha Chase, Lisa Jacobs, Erin Kuchcinski, and Lisa Miller (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“An Evaluation of CASS at Greenhills, Michigan”
 

Tabitha Chase, Natasha Chrebet, and Lisa Miller (Victoria Kazmerski) - $697
“An Evaluation of Personal Space and Test Scores”
 

David Daquelente, Danielle Lombardo, and Jeannie Roos (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“The Study of Stress Levels of College-Aged Students in Monogamous Relationships vs.Singles”
 

Linda Fanning (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Hands-on Science Curriculum Evaluation”
 

Erin Ferguson and Jessica Sevinsky (Victoria Kazmerski) - $450
“Physical vs. Non-Physical Characteristics in Heterosexual Dating Partner Preferences”
 

Lindsey Giuliana, Erin Ferguson, Ashley Conrad, and James Rummel Jr. (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“CASS: Creating a Safe School in Notre Dame Academy”
 

Sarah Hildreth (Clare Porac) - $700
“Spatial Frequency Manipulations in the Poggendorff Illusion”
 

Megan Horanic and Jennifer Hornaman (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Differences in Bereavement at Five Weeks and Nine Weeks”
 

Lisa M. Jacobs and Erin E. Troester (Victoria Kazmerski) - $300
“Experimentation with Context Dependent Memory”
 

Jessica Knapp, David Daquelente, Danielle Lombardo, and Jeannie Roos (Charisse Nixon) - $901
“CASS: Creating a Safe Social Climate in Our Schools - Thomas Jefferson Middle School and Benjamin Franklin School, Valparaiso, IN”
 

Sarah Lawson, Melissa Donnelly, Joanna Obert, and Jessica Sevinsky (Charisse Nixon) - $832
“An Evaluation of CASS at Southwestern Middle School, Jamestown, NY and Solon Middle School, Solon, OH”
 

Ann Murosky (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“An Evaluation of CASS at Selinsgrove Area Middle School, Selinsgrove, PA”
 

Joanna Obert and Mary Flowers (Dawn Blasko) - $700
“The Relationship between Psychological Distance from Home and First Year College Student Adjustment”
 

Brian J. Pratt, Eldridge J. McNair, and Lindsey M. Giuliana (Victoria Kazmerski) - $600
“Relational Aggression and Adjustment in College Students”
 

Marvin A. Sanderson and Jason J. Wheeler (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“The Effect of Aggressive Rap Music on Compassion”
 

Kristen Shaffer (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Do Individual Differences in Relational Aggression Influence Brain Activity for Sarcastic Language?”
 

Jennifer Stanford and Kelly Miller (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“An Evaluation of CASS at Saint Mary's Episcopal Day School, Tampa, FL”
 

Kathryn Weinschenker and Brittany Yost (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“An Introduction of the CASS Program at Tampa Preparatory School, Tampa FL”

 

 

School of Science
 

Sheldon T. Bailey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Photodegradation of Quantum Dots”
 

Leann Bartomioli and Russell Neuner (Michael Campbell) - $1,362
“The Microarray Analysis of an  Arabidopsis thaliana ndp Mutant”
 

Lee Beers (Michael Campbell) - $698
“Analysis of RD22 in Dormant and Non-Dormant Potato Meristems”
 

Anita L. Brock (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“A Functional Analysis of the Three Zebrafish Fragile X Related Genes”
 

Jason Creps (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Subcloning of 3 Zebrafish Fragile X Related Protein Genes into Bacterial Expression Vectors for Protein Purification”
 

David Duberow (Thomas Spudich) - $700
“Trace Elemental Analysis of Snapping Turtles Collected from Erie County, Pennsylvania by Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry”
 

Christopher M. Kareis (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Characterization of a Potential Magnetic Resonance Imaging Contrast Agent”
 

Adam J. Lanier (Kevin Norton) - $660
“GIS Based Analysis of the Chautauqua Drumlin Field, Northwestern Pennsylvania, and Western New York”
 

Jared McFarland, Stephanie Benson, and Todd Gregg (Lisa Mangel) - $2,100
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Presque Isle State Park”

 

Margaret L. Morrison (Mary Chisholm) - $700
“The Identification of Major Odorants in Honey Tangerine Oil Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO) and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)”
 

Emily Morse (Margaret Voss) - $699
“The Roles of Predation and Dominance Rank on Optimal Foraging Techniques in Wintering Black-Capped Chickadees”
 

Thomas R. Moyer (David Hunnicutt and James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Motility as a Requirement for Pathogenesis of Flavobacterium johnsoniae
 

Robert J. Mycka (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis of Potential Photochromic Pt(II) Complexes”
 

Brett Myers (Paul Olson) - $700
“A Study of Combinatorial Game Theory”
 

William T. Parker (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“A Novel Photochromic Pt(II) Compound Based on 2-Amino-4-Phenylbenzaldehyde”
 

Timothy A. Perkins (Boon Wee Ong) - $686
“Number Theory in Cryptography and the Knapsack Problem”
 

Jared E. Pierce (Pamela Silver) - $700
“An Evaluation of Odonata Assemblages in Mitigated and Natural Wetlands”
 

Roy Schleicher (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
“The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”
 

Jolene Schuster (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Development of a Novel Tandem Ring-Opening/Aldol Condensation of 2-Isoxazoles”
 

Joshua A. Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Cloning and Sequencing of Disrupted Flavobacterium johnsoniae Motility Genes”
 

Lee J. Steen (Boon Wee Ong) - $700
“Creating an Interactive Interface for Real Analysis”
 

Nicholas G. Straub (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“The Investigation of Novel Ring-Opening Methods of 2-Isoxazoles”

 

Kyle Szklenski (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“Analyzing the Route to Chaos Displayed in Non-Linear Systems”
 

Erika E. Weissenfluh (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“The Construction of Flavobacterium johnsoniae Genomic DNA Libraries”
 

Shun-Hsiang Yang (Michelle Previte) - $700
“The Topological Dimension of Limits of Graph Substitutions with More Than One Replacement Graph”
 

Megan E. Zuschlag (Joseph Previte) - $700
“Optimizing the Use of Calculus Techniques to Predict Stock Market Fluctuations"