2002-2003 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants


Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.


School of Business

Amy L. Hunter (James Kurre) - $700
“What Causes Manufacturing Productivity to Vary from Place to Place?”

Dane C. Youkers (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $700
“Satisfaction with Nursing Homes”


School of Engineering and Engineering Technology

Aaron Foley (Bob Edwards) - $700
“A Project for Collecting, Analyzing, and Applying Data Related to Heat Transfer in an Electrical System”



School of Engineering and Engineering Technology and School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Alejandra Marroquin, Joshua Rowe, Banchiamlack Dessalegn, Sarah Hildreth, Holly Drabik, Vanessa Marte, Kristen Shaffer, Dotty Shaffer, Tom Hauser, Stephen Smith, Brandon Hamschin, Linda Kelso, Rachel Evans, and Lasette Miskis (Dawn Blasko, Victoria Kazmerski, Mary Connerty, and Robert Gray with Matthew Stevenson, Research Assistant) - $9,800
“An Interdisciplinary Collaborative Project: The Electrophysiology of Creative Language”


School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Stacey Barnes (Robert Howells) - $188
“Parental Outcomes as Correlates to Risk-Taking, Sensation Seeking, and Sexual Behavior”

Cathy Bonifate, Jessica Kirkpatrick, Erika Dauber, and Nathan Saccol (Charisse Nixon) - $833
“The Effect of the CASS Program on Levels of Aggression at Greenhills Middle School, Ann Arbor, Michigan”

Kelly Conroe and Yelana Kerr (Derek Mace) - $700
“Effects of Viewing Relationally and Overtly Aggressive Behaviors in Media”

Melissa Donnelly and Kristen Shaffer (Derek Mace) - $700
“The Effects of Delay on Implicit Stereotype Activation”

Sarah Hildreth and Brandi Napenas (Derek Mace) - $520
“Verbal Creativity and Suggestibility of Memory”

Raechel Kiska and Michael Oey (Charisse Nixon) - $679
“Development of the CASS Program in Selinsgrove”

Sarah Lawson and Ann Murosky (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“An Evaluation of CASS at Southwestern Middle School, Jamestown, NY”

Ryan Maddock and Heather Twining (Charisse Nixon) - $850
“The Effect of Mentoring on Connectedness and Academic Achievement in Adolescents”

Kathryn McShane (Dean Baldwin) - $700
“Teaching Shakespeare to Elementary School Pupils”

Matthew Miller, Brenna Morgan, and Nicole Steetle (Derek Mace) - $700
“Does Masculinity Influence Female Criminal Behavior Compared to Female Non-Criminal Behavior”

Kathleen Perry, Tammy Westfall, Jessica Knapp, Katie Cole, and Raechel Kiska (Robert Howells) - $850
“Emotional Intelligence and Aggression: A Comparison of College Students and Incarcerated Individuals”

Aimee S. Peterson (John Gamble) - $700
“Duration of Treaties”

Lauren Piera (John Gamble) - $700
“The Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties – The Case of China”

Kathryn Przepyszny and Elysia Hatter (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“Creating a Safe Social Climate in our Schools (CASS): An Evaluation of CASS at Solon Middle School, Solon, Ohio”

Heather A. Slomski (Sean Dougherty) - $700
“Literary New Zealand”

Breanna Soder and Kathryn Weinschenker (Derek Mace) - $700
“Influences of Stress on the Behavior of College Students: Increased Stress Level in Relation to Risky Sexual Behavior”

Jennifer Stanford and Amy McElhaney (Derek Mace) - $700
“Jealousy as a Predictor of Aggression”


School of Science

Sheldon T. Bailey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $645
“Ultraviolet Photodegradation of Fluorescent Dyes Used in Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Jestin Carlson (James Warren) - $700
“Investigating the Role of Folate Metabolism in Zebrafish Heart Development”

David Duberow (Thomas Spudich) - $700
“Multielemental Analysis of Snapping Turtles Collected from Erie County, Pennsylvania by Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry”

Deseree Dupres (Jeanette Schnars) - $700
“Bioaccumulation of Polychlorinated Biphenyls and Heavy Metals with Respect to Age, Sex, and Location in Pennsylvania Turtles”

Ian D. Eccles (Paul Becker) - $684
“Constructing a Computerized Search Algorithm for Certain Combinatorial Designs”

Brandon Galan (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Characterization of a Potential Magnetic Resonance Imaging Contrast Agent”

Amanda Gruver (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Genetic Complementation of the Arabidopsis NDP Mutant”

Amanda Hovis (Joseph Previte) - $700
“Can Calculus Techniques Help to Predict Stock Market Fluctuations?”

Kyle Kalbarczyk (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Methods for the Synthesis of Verbalactone and Verbalactone Derivatives”

Chadwick K. Knight (Jeanette Schnars) - $700
“Assessment of Environmental Contamination within the Common Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentine serpentina) within the Greater Erie Region”

Eric J. Knox (Scott Stevens) - $685
“Calculations of Left Ventricle Volume from Sonometric Data and Filling Tetrahedrons”

Jennifer M. Kuntz (Thomas Spudich) - $700
“The Characterization and Construction of an Atomic Absorption Spectrometer Using a Digital Micro-mirror Array”

Gretchen Lokey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $696
“Creation of Three-Dye Combination Luminescent Solar Concentrators Using the Thin Film Method”

Molly E. Means (James Warren, Jr.) - $700
“Analysis of the Role of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Necdin-like Gene in Embryogenesis”

Margaret L. Morrison (Mary Chisholm) - $700
“The Identification of Major Odorants in Tangerine Oil Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GC-O) and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)”

Nita Mulyawan (Thomas Spudich) - $700
“The Characterization and Use of an Acousto-Optic (AO) Background Correction System for Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS)”

Russell D. Neuner (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction of an Arabidopsis thaliana NDP Knockout Mutant”

William T. Parker (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

Michelle Rizzo (Tracy Halmi) - $700
“Incorporating a Research Project into Organic Chemistry Lab”

Roy Schleicher (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
“The Construction and Initial Characterization of a Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectrometer Apparatus”

Jolene Schuster (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Development of Stereoselective Syntheses of Isoxazolines”

John Shearer (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $696
“Characterization of Dye Diffusion into Polymers via Solvent Disentanglement”

Christopher C. Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Analysis of Gliding Motility-Deficient Mutants in Flavobacterium johnsoniae

Joshua A. Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $700
“Analysis of Gliding Motility-Deficient Mutants in Flavobacterium johnsoniae

Andrew Sobotka (Boon Wee Ong) - $700
“Algebra Tutorial Program for Calculus Students Using Java Servlets and LaTeX”

Lee J. Steen and Andrew Sobotka (Scott Stevens) - $1,370
“Calculating Left Ventricle Stroke Efficiency from 3-D Sonometric Data and Aortic Flow Data”

Amanda Svitek (James Warren, Jr.) - $700
“Analysis of Folate Metabolism and its Effects on Neural Tube Development in the Early Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryo”