1999-2000 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants


Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.



School of Business

Candace Klein (Diane Parente and Michael Ishman) - $760
“Electronic Supply Chain Management Research: 1989-1998”


School of Humanities & Social Sciences

Anne Rajotte (Gregory Morris) - $500
“Allen Ginsberg’s America: Naomi Ginsberg’s Influence on Identity”

Nathan Childs and John Learn (Victoria Kazmerski) - $500
“The Role of Working Memory Capacity in Test Anxiety”

Elizabeth Oslak, Penny Przybylski, and Ashley Newhouse (Dawn Blasko) - $500
“College Students Perceptions of Justification for Relational Aggression”

Teresa Bailey (John Gamble) - $500
“Economic Treaties: Changing Trends over 350 Years”

Jared Hawk (John Gamble) - $750
“Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and Multilateral Treaty-Making: From the Electric Typewriter to the World Wide Web – Two Recent Case Studies”

Michael Chmielewski (Kimberly Skarupski) - $500
“Needs Assessment and Program Development for the City Mission’s Family & Children’s Program”

Maureen P. Gallagher (Melissa Bender) - $500
“Metaphors of Imperialism in 18th and 19th Century British Literature”

Nadine Cross (Ralph Eckert) - $500
“An Unexamined Rebel: Mary Greenhow Lee’s View of the American Civil War”

Christopher Cairns (John Gamble) - $500
“Comprehensive Database of Multilateral Treaties”

Banchiamlack Dessalegn and Athena Farantzos (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $500
“Measuring Metaphor Activation Processes in the Brain with Event-Related Potentials (ERPs)”

Amanda Ervin and Jessica Turos (Kathy Holliday-Darr and Dawn Blasko) - $500
“Initial Evaluation of a Web-based Cognitive Visualization Program”

Jennifer Lore (Ursula Davis) - $460
“The Clinton Health Care Campaign: A Public Relations Analysis”

Amy Hardesty and Christy Taylor (Dawn Blasko) - $500
“Family Size Effects on Observed and Measured Levels of Self Reported Shyness”

Amy Brown and Elizabeth Henry (Dawn Blasko) - $650
“Attributional Style, Stress, and First-Year Seminars as Predicators of Adjustment and College Success”

Kristy Bender and Janel Palmatier (Charisse Nixon) - $500
“Saving the Adolescent Girls: The Strong Vincent Project: An Evaluative Study”

Katherine Gueco (Ursula Davis) - $500
“Domestic Violence and Its Influence on Campus Life”

Jennifer Blair and Steve Johnson (Charisse Nixon) - $500
“An Evaluation of Mentoring on Jr. High School Students”


School of Science

Dean Cass (Mary Chisholm) - $500
“The Identification of Some Major Odorants in Key Lime Oil Using Column Chromatography and Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO)”

Gina Gaskey (Mary Chisholm) - $500
“Comparative Analysis of the Essential Oils of Key Lime Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO), Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), and Solid Phase Microextraction (SPME)”

Jason Jell (Mary Chisholm) - $500
“Analysis of Clementine Oil Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO) and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)”

Bryan Katzenmeyer (Thomas Spudich) - $500
“Radiation Characterization of Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

Ian Moon (Alan Jircitano) - $500
“Synthesis of Metal Complexes Using Di-2-Pyridyl Ketone Analogues”

Gina Gaskey (Alan Jircitano) - $500
“Synthesis and Characterization of a Macrocyclic Ligand: Tetraaza [1,6,11,16] [b,g,l,j] Tetrabenzocycloeicosine”

Jeremy Jackson (Alan Jircitano) - $500
“Studies of Photochromic PT(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

James Sarson (Alan Jircitano) - $500

“Synthesis and Characterization of a Potential Magnetic Resonance Imaging Contrast Agent”

Brent Blood (Thomas Spudich) - $500
“Modern Data Acquisition for Research and Teaching in Chemistry”

Jeffrey Uhal (Thomas Spudich) - $500
“The Characterization and Use of an Acousto-Optic Background Correction System for Atomic Emission Spectrometry”

Dustin Broussard (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $500
“Device for the Detection of the Output of Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Gregg Beaumont (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $500
“Usage of Thin Film Polymers and Fluorescent Dyes in Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Jamie Skibicki (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $500
“Investigating Possible Multi-Dye Spheres for Use in a Luminescent Solar Concentrator”

Sarah Fry and Erin Hersman (Michael Campbell and Larry Eckroat) - $1,000
“Determining Genetic Diversity in Black Cherry, Prunus serotina, using Isoenzymatic Analysis and Analysis of these Isoenzymes at the DNA Level”

Gary Schumaker (Mark Pyron) - $500
“Differences between the Mitochondrial DNA of Fundulus diaphanus in Presque Isle Bay and Lake Erie”

Jennifer Osmanski (Michael Campbell) - $500
“Characterization of an Intergenic Spacer as a Means of Measuring Genetic Diversity in the Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)”

Lee Szkotnicki (Michael Campbell) - $500
“Isolation and Purification of Antibodies Specific for Branched-chain Amino Acid Amino-transferase”

Richard Gill (James Warren) - $500
“Sequencing and Characterization of the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Enzymes: Dihydrofolate Reductase and Thymidylate Synthase”

Gabriel Josset (Michael Campbell and Paul Barney) - $500
“Isolation and Sequencing of the Gene Coding for Branched-chain Amino Acid Aminotransferase in Capsicum chinense

Chris Won (Thomas Spudich) - $500
“The Design, Characterization and Use of Reverse Osmosis as a Method of On-line Preconcentration”