2001-2002 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

School of Business

Michael J. Earley (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $700
“Does a Hospital’s Name Influence Customer Attitudes, Perceptions, and Choice: a Comparative Study”

Mirna Panic (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $700
“Success Factors:  a Comparison of American and Bangladesh Female Marketers”

Nicholas R. Pflugh (Frank DeWolf and Diane Parente) - $700
“Electronic Supply Chain Internet Solutions for Buyers and Suppliers”

 

School of Engineering and Engineering Technology

Jonathan Fallon (William Lasher) - $700
“Experimental Testing of Force Coefficients on a Spinnaker”

Timothy S. Meyers (Robert Weissbach) - $450
“Development of a Residential Renewable Energy System”
 

School of Humanities and Social Sciences

Danielle Bemis, Christina Gritzer, and Kara Kaufman (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Sex Roles and Interpersonal Violence Perceptions among Male and Female College Students”

Erika Dauber (Charisse Nixon) - $700
“The Effect of Mentoring on Connectedness and Academic Achievement in Adolescents”

Banchiamlack Dessalegn and Alejandra W. Marroquin (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Metaphor Processing in the Spanish-English Bilingual Brain”

Nicole Dirling and Emily Allen (John Gamble) - $700
“Regionalism/Globalization in Multilateral Treaties”

Destiny Dudenhoeffer (Charisse Nixon) - $684
“Designing an Effective Comprehensive Mentoring Program for Local Erie Schools”

Mary Ann Kerch (Matt Davies) - $700
“A Moral Plague:  the Genocide Convention and the West’s Failure in Rwanda”

Jonathan Lobaugh (Dawn Blasko, Victoria Kazmerski, and Carla Torgerson) - $700
“Instructional Development of an Observational Research Tutorial”

Ryan Maddock and Nicole White (Derek Mace) - $700
“Working Memory and Dual Task Interference”

Amanda Mitchell and Claudia Diaz (Derek Mace, Dawn Blasko, and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Using Word Pairs to Determine Memory Processing in Bilinguals”

Kathleen E. Perry (Charisse Nixon) - $687
“Examining the Effects of a Pilot RA Intervention Program”

Aimee Peterson (John Gamble) - $500
“Reservations to Multilateral Treaties”

Maggie Skopow and Heather Twining (Derek Mace) - $700
“Parenting Style and its Influence on Attachment Style in College Love Relationships”

Michael R. Steele (Diana Hume George) - $687
“Field Studies in Creative Writing in the White Mountains of New Hampshire”

Matthew Stevenson, Linda Kelso, and Brooke Springer (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Working Memory and Metaphor Processing”

Erica Zilleruelo (Dean Baldwin) - $660
“An Anthology of Colonial and Post-Colonial Short Stories”

 

School of Science

Jestin Carlson (James Warren) - $700
“Investigating the Role of Folate Metabolism in Zebrafish Heart Development”

Theresa Crawford (Pamela Silver) - $400
“An Educational Tool for the General Public and Students:  the Conflict between Conservation and Beach Maintenance on Presque Isle Peninsula”

Antoinette Digel (Lisa Mangel) - $700
“Restoration and Analysis of Cow Bones”

Melissa Feile (Michael Campbell) - $697
“Changes in Gene Expression in Arabidopsis thaliana Regulated by Lead, Nickel, Zinc, and Copper Levels”

Jeana Ferilla (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Microsatellites Diversity in Ambystoma maculatum Samples Collected from Adult Tissues”

Brandon Galan (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Characterization of a Potential Magnetic Resonance Imaging Contrast Agent”

Herb Gilroy and Trevor Manendo (Edwin Masteller and Michael Campbell) - $1,409
“Identification of Freshwater Mussels Using DNA Markers”

Melinda Hanes (Michael Campbell) - $787
“Using HPLC to Identify Amino Acid Mutants”

Matthew L. Hillwig (Michael Campbell) - $635
“Determining the Genetic Composition of Parnassia glauca

Chayanant Hongfa (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Development of Methods for the Synthesis of Verbalactone”

Matthew S. Irwin (James Warren) - $700
“Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Methionine Synthase: fully Sequencing the Methionine Synthase Gene and Investigating its Activity in Zebrafish”

Kyle Kalbarczyk (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Development of Methods for the Synthesis of Verbalactone and Analogs of Verbalactone”

Jennifer M. Kuntz (Thomas Spudich) - $700
“The Characterization of a Digital Micromirror Array for Use in Atomic Spectrometry”

Andreas Lesjak (Meng Su) - $700
“Improving Search Efficiency on Image Feature Vectors”

Gretchen Lokey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $686
“Incorporation of Dyes into Polymethyl Methacrylate through Solvent Soaking to Create Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Erika D. Mack (Mary Chisholm) - $700
“The Identification of Major Odorants in Key Lime Juice Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO) and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)”

Tessa Marshall (Thomas Spudich) - $470
“Radiation Characterization of Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

Melissa M. Moser (James Warren) - $700
“Zebrafish (Danio rerio):  characterization of a Putative Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein Homolog”

Michael J. Nageotte (Pamela Silver) - $700
“Effects of On-Campus Construction and Road Runoff on the Sediment Load and Salinity of Trout Run”

Michelle Rizzo (Tracy Halmi) - $500
“Exploring the Emission Spectra of Alkali and Alkaline Metals Using the Electric Pickle Demonstration”

Jennine Rozanski (James Warren) - $700
“Characterization and Analysis of the Mature Astrocyte Marker GFAP in Zebrafish”

Maciej Z. Rusin (Meng Su) - $700
“Towards Building an Efficient Image Retrieval System”

Patrick Shaughnessy (Pradeep Singh) - $700
“A Study of Factors that Influence Student’s Calculus I Performance”

John Shearer (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $686
“Feasibility Study of Spin Casting Thin Polymer Films for Use as Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

Amanda Svitek (James Warren) - $700
“Analysis of Folate Metabolism and its Effects on Neural Tube Development in the Early Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryo”

Amie Uhal (Mary Chisholm) - $700 (School of Science)
“The Identification of Some Major Odorants in Persian Lime Juice Using Column Chromotography and Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO)”