2009-2010 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

Derek Wagner (James Kurre) - $700
“What are the Determinants of Brain Drain in Erie County?”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Jeffrey Beers (John Roth) - $700
“FEA Simulation Technique for Coupled Field Analysis of Metal Forming under an Applied Direct Current”
 

Beth Bimber (William Lasher) - $700
“Resistance on a Sailboat Rudder”
 

David Carley (Chris Coulston) - $700
“Microsoft PSK Demo: Evolve the Keyboard”
 

John Celli (Oladipo Onipede) - $700
“The Effects of Stress on the Precipitates Formed During the Annealing Process of Shape Memory Alloy Nitinol”
 

Jason Cheers (Robert Weissbach) - $700
“Development of Wind Energy Models for Estimating Energy Storage Requirements at Off-Grid Residences”
 

Dustin Davis (Dean Lewis) - $700
“Investigation of the Loading Capabilities of Compressive-Hook Integral Attachments Features”
 

Jacob Dolecki (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $700
“Electrically Enhanced Friction Stir Welding”
 

William Kilmer (John Roth) - $700
“Development of Algorithm to Monitor the Condition of Circular Ceramic End-Mill Inserts”
 

Justin Milner (John Roth) - $700
“Cryogenically Treating Ceramic Milling Tools to Improve Performance”
 

Christopher Murosky (Fredrick Nitterright) - $700
“Design of a Reusable Stir Friction Welding Tool”
 

Matthew Pitschman (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $700
“Application of Electric Current in Friction Stir Welding”
 

Michael Ragen (Fredrick Nitterright) - $700
“Create Prototype of a Reusable Stir Friction Welding Tool”
 

Gerardo Ruiz (Kathleen Muhonen) - $700
“Improved Calibration Technique for Very Fast Transmission Line Pulsing Used for Electrostatic Discharge Simulators”
 

Shane Sanders (John Roth) - $700
“Electrically Assisted Manufacturing Applied to Punching and Shearing”
 

Robert Scholz (Kathleen Muhonen) - $700
“Electrostatic Discharge Failure Analysis in RF Switch with a CMOS Controller”
 

Trevor Sepich and Jessica Patz (Jonathan Meckley) - $700
“Effects of Geometric- and Shear-Induced Imbalances in Multi-Head Extrusion Blow Molding Tooling”
 

Derek Suen (John Roth ) - $700
“Wireless Data Transmissibility in a Manufacturing Environment”
 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Charles Breter, Ashton Barnes, Lindsey Gregg, and Natalie Avery (Victoria Kazmerski) - $600
“Media Violence and its Effects on Aggression and Empathy”
 

Angelina Caputo and William Frackowiak (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“The Effects of Continuous and Intermittent Auditory Interference in Serial and Categorical Recall”
 

Justin Donofrio, Ashley Nocera, and Stacy Gorney (Victoria Kazmerski) - $550
“Stereotyping in Vocal and Electronic Communication”
 

Jesse Eisert, LaSheena Barnes, and Paris Norwood (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $2,100
“Relational Aggression Influences on Processing of Sarcastic Prosody”
 

Luis Fernandez and Tiffany Mitchell (Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“Stereotype Threat in the Video Gamer Subculture and the Performance of Spatial Skills”
 

Megan Flinchbaugh, Chelsea Gallagher, and Pam McGee (Charisse Nixon) - $650
“The Effects of Media Exposure on Body-Esteem, Self-Esteem, and Mood on Male and Female College Students”
 

Chrissy Giuliano, Zach Goncz, Dan Hido, Cody Reed, Jennifer Villarroel, and Danielle Young (John Gamble) - $2,400
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project”
 

James Heubel, Alex Falvo, and Meghan Meader (Charisse Nixon) - $480
“The Effect of Inter-Parental Conflict on the Physiology, and Coping of Late Adolescent Test Taking”
 

Daniel Hido and Danielle Young (Charisse Nixon) - $380
“Homosexual Candidates in Politics: A Comparison across Levels of Government”
 

Mark Hoke and Jesse Eisert (Jennifer Trich Kremer and Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“The Effect of Text Messaging on Driving Performance”
 

Daniel Klanica, Audrey Burdick, Aubrey Onorato, and Maria Ashby (Charisse Nixon) - $575
“The Effects of Parenting Styles and Issues of Marital Conflict on College Students’ Academic Performance and Well-Being”
 

Katherine Legler, Krista Temonoff, and Nicole Williams (Charisse Nixon) - $544
“The 40 Developmental Asset Model and College Students: Guiding Where College Students are At Risk”
 

Briana Newstrom, Alyssa Osman, and Kacie Scheuer (Charisse Nixon) - $480
“Media Influences on College Students’ Perceptions of and Intent to Use Alcohol and Other Substances”
 

Ryan Richards (Dawn Blasko) - $700
“The Effects of Gender Stereotyping on Spatial Cognition”
 

Rachel Richardson and Courtney Bricher (Charisse Nixon) - $675
“The Effects of Stress on College Athletes”
 

Tracie Stefurak (George Looney, Gregory Morris, and Mary Connerty) - $375
“Examining Rilke’s Duino Elegies”
 

Ashley Stevens, Kyle Dorton, and Debra Workman (Victoria Kazmerski) - $700
“Difference between Music Tempo on Accuracy in Task Completion”
 

Jaime Stuntz, Terra Carrier, and Hunter Kraus (Victoria Kazmerski) - $500
“Morality and Personality”
 

Danielle Wilson and Janice Jerome (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Developmental Differences in Mathematical Learning Aided by Embodiment through Gesture”
 

Danielle Wilson, Janice Jerome, Abby Zehe, Katie Van Epps, and Tom Weir (Charisse Nixon) - $1,400
“Youth Voice Project”

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Azelin Benson (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“A Novel Synthesis of Flavylium Cations and 2H-Chromenes”
 

Jacob Bernstein (Beth Potter) - $700
“Use of a Coimmunoprecipitation Approach to Identify an N-glycan-Dependent Sorting Receptor”
 

Jesse Boorman-Padgett (Pamela Silver) - $688
“The Effects of Road Salt on Leaf Litter Decomposition in Bayfront Connector Wetlands”
 

Jessica Burnett (Beth Potter) - $700
“Determining the Role of N-glycans in Apical Sorting within Polarized Epithelial Cells”
 

Danielle Chung (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum(II) Complexes”
 

Paul Crawford and Ashley Kingston (Carley Gwin) - $715
“Analysis of Spatial Migration Patterns of the Spotted Salamander, Ambystoma maculatum, Inhabiting Penn State Erie Wetlands”
 

Ashley Doolittle (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Investigating Uzinurra Endosymbionts in the Scale Insect Chionaspis pinifoliae (Hemiptera: Diaspididae): Do the Bacteria Follow the Rapid Species Radiation Found in the Insect?”
 

Casey Fye (Michelle Previte) - $700
“Application of Hausdorff Distance and Partitions and Images”
 

Alyssa Gleichsner, Lindsay Hilldorfer, and Tiffany Senkow (Michael Campbell) - $1,974
“Gene Expression Analysis in DMN-Treated Tissues”
 

Bridget Gutting, Jason Hallenbeck, and Christopher Pekelnicky (Ronald McCarty and Gary Walker) - $2,100
“Wii Remote Presentation Assistant”
 

Olivia Hoermann (Martin Kociolek) - $700
“Synthesis of Metal-Coordinating Derivatives of Benzisoxazole-N-oxides”
 

Abraham Kibbey and Moriah Johngrass (Christopher Gee) - $1,400
“Gene Expression Analysis of Stilbene Synthase in Grapevine Resulting from Biotic Pathogen Attack”
 

Callie Knuth (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Identification and Description of Three New Species of Armored-Scale Insects from the Genus Mycetaspis
 

Samantha Kristufek (Michael Justik) - $700
“Preparation and Study of (Z)-2-phenyl-2-[(pyridinyl)oxy]-1-ethan-1-y1)phenyliodonium Ditosylates”
 

Kurt Maloney (Jennifer Holt) - $700
“Optimization of Dye Loading in Thin-Film ZSM-5 Zeolite Crystals”
 

Jeffrey McCausland and Fiona Steel (G. William Baxter) - $1,277
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media”
 

Kolby McIntyre (Margaret Voss) - $700
“A Survey of Farm Management Techniques and the Potential for Control of Parasitic Nematodes in Horses”
 

Raul Montejo (Joseph Previte) - $700
“Billiards and Travel in Infinite Tree Space”
 

Christian Mosebach (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $700
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from Eggs of Three Native American Songbirds”
 

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Optimizing the 3-Dimensional Deposition of Vanadium-Based Porphyrins to a Microelectrode Surface”
 

Brent Plansinis (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Synthesis and Characterization of Silica Coated Silver Nanoparticles Using a Reactant Limited Growth Process”
 

Matthew Pluta (Lisa Mangel and Ann Quinn) - $696
“A Comparison Study of Wetland Diversity at Senat Hall Site”


Marcie Ryhal and Kristi Gdanetz (Carley Gwin) - $900
“Spotted Salamander Population Dynamics: Continuation of Mitochondrial DNA Comparisons of Ambystoma maculatum Populations at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College”
 

Geoffrey Sanko (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Annular Stagnation Flow on a Moving Cylinder”
 

David Sarge (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Characterization of Macrocyclic Ligands for Transition Metals and Lanthanide Complexes”
 

Jose Sosa (Boon Wee Ong) - $700
“The Isomorphism between the Groups GS(3,2) and PSL(2,7)”
 

David Stull (Margaret Voss) - $700
“Microbial Ecology of Freshwater Turtles”
 

Molly Thomas, Zachary Higgins, and Oleg Solovyanov (Charles Burchard and Kenneth Miller) - $2,100
“BehrendMobile Application for Google Android®”
 

Matthew Walentosky (Darren Williams) - $700
“A GBT Cm-Wave Search for Prebiotic and Other Molecules in Arp220-like Galaxies”
 

Joseph Wright (Paul Olson) - $700
“Surreal Analysis of Iterative Games”
 

Kathleen Yungwirth (Alan Jircitano) - $700
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum(II) Complexes”