2010-2011 Academic Year Undergraduate Research Grants

 

Each grant lists student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

James Biebel (Pelin Bicen) - $700
“Apple™ or Orange? New Product Creativity from the Consumer’s Perspective”
 

Olivia Derby (David Doran) - $700
“Effects of U.S. GAAP vs. IFRS on Stock Trading Volume at Earnings Announcement Events”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Matt Crowell (William Lasher) - $700
“Resistance of a Sailboat Rudder”
 

John Curtin (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Formability of Magnesium and Aluminium Alloys at High Temperatures”
 

Garret Johns (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Development of Electrically Assisted Friction Stir Welding”
 

Erik Johnson (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Effects of Electric Current on Mechanical and Metallurgical Properties of Electrically Enhanced Friction Stirred Welds”
 

Walter Kerin (E. George Walters) - $700
“A Framework and Algorithm for Conversion of PLC Programs to Microcontroller Programs”
 

Joel King (Robert Weissbach) - $700
“Investigating the Installation of a Rooftop Solar Panel on a Penn State Behrend Campus Building”
 

Daniel Low (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Post-Pneumatic Forming Mechanical Properties of Lightweight Alloys”
 

Joseph Markiewicz (Yongfang Zhong) - $700
“Design and Characterization of Compact Heat Exchangers with Advanced Fin Configurations”
 

Christopher Murosky (Fredrick Nitterright) - $700
“The Study of Testing Elastomeric Parts to Reduce Testing to Failure”
 

Eric Orton (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Post-Pneumatic Forming Mechanical Properties of Lightweight Alloys”
 

Dan Ryder (Melanie Ford) - $700
“Advancing Electrical Circuit Activities for Engineering K-12 Outreach”
 

Geoffrey Sanko (E. George Walters) - $700
“A Real-Time Tool to Support PID Loop Tuning by Intuition”
 

Haley Sharp (Melanie Ford) - $700
“Bringing Heat Transfer to Grades K-12”
 

Nick Snyder (Fadi Abu-Farha) - $700
“Formability of Magnesium and Aluminium Alloys at High Temperatures”
 

James Stumbough, Jake Leithner, and Ahmed Abdalla (Sudarshan Nelatury, Kathleen Muhonen, and Xiaocong Fan) - $692
“Portable EEG Device”
 

Alex Terensky (Jun Zhou) - $700
“Effect of Tool Design in Friction Stir Welding”
 

Burt Ward (Robert Edwards) - $700
“Creating a Program to Calculate the Results of a Lab Demonstrating the First Law of Thermodynamics”
 

Luke Young (E. George Walters) - $700
“Design Patterns and Components for PLC Software”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Renee Fanning, Brittany Bittner, Yassin Benlamhidi, Chelsea Perry, Daniel Klanica, and Addison Root (Dawn Blasko, Holly Blasko-Drabik, and Kathryn Holliday-Darr) - $4,200
“Using Serious Games to Improve Spatial Skills”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Kristin Brown, Kaitlyn Brann, and Jordan Roberts (Dawn Blasko) - $280
“How Musical Involvement Influences Musical Appreciation and Happiness in College Students”
 

Stephanie Cattron and Megan Myers (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,400
“A Continuation of the Investigation of the Pragmatic Cues to Relational Aggression”
 

Rebecca Edwards, Michael Nick, and Zachary Remele (Dawn Blasko) - $500
“The Effects of Distraction and Interference on a Vigilance Task Performance”
 

Eris Eells and Zachary Smith (Dawn Blasko) - $340
“The Effects of Voice Attractiveness in Hiring Practices: Is Perceived Competency Related to Voice Attractiveness?”
 

Leyna Grove and Mia Baltutat (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,400
“Advanced Mathematical Learning Aided by Embodiment through Gesture”
 

Taylor Hennon and Christine Harding (Selena Kohel) - $1,400
“Assessing Curricular and Pedagogical Models for Developing Multicultural Competence”
 

Dan Hido, Nicholas Loukides, Lauren Kolb, Bethany Burlingame, Connor Sattely, Talberly House, Devin Pierre, and Paula Rusca (John Gamble) - $2,134
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)”


Johnathan Moore and Rachel Trimble (Selena Kohel) - $1,100
“The Moderating Roles of Social Identity and Self-Efficacy in Social Capital Distribution and Acquisition”
 

Laura Muroski, D. Elise Stewart, Griffin Olon, and Marlee Stutz-Moses (Dawn Blasko) - $2,800
“Personal vs. Professional: What’s Important When Perceiving Facebook Profiles?”
 

Melanie Powell, Rebecca Lupo, and Tegan Boland (Dawn Blasko) - $2,100
“The Effects of Picture Stimuli and Romantic Relationship Styles on Mood”
 

Jaclyn Stottlemyer, Megan Flinchbaugh, and Chelsea Gallagher (Charisse Nixon) - $2,100
“Youth Voice Project”
 

Rachel Trimble and Gregory Nieder (Dawn Blasko) - $300
“The Effects of Own-Gender and Victimization in Eyewitness Identification”
 

Amy Wagner and Aubrey Onorato (Dawn Blasko) - $640
“Perception of Single Stereotypes in Perspective Rental Applications”
 

Danielle Young (Carl Kallgren) - $700
“Do the Assets Influence Life Satisfaction in College Students?”

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Danielle Bittner (Michael Justik) - $700
“Environmentally Benign Syntheses of Alkynoic Esters Using 1-H-1-hydroxy-5-methyl-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-dioxide”
 

Justin Carbonara (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Analysis of the Falkner-Skan Equation”
 

Dana Cerminara (Carley Gwin) - $344
“Analysis of Spatial Migration Patterns of the Spotted Salamander, Abystoma maculatum, Inhabiting Penn State Erie Wetlands”
 

Kartik Darapuneni and Clayton Schuman (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $1,400
“Equilibrium Crystal Shapes with Corner Energy Regularization”
 

Bradley Drumheller and Emily Harrington (Michael Campbell) - $1,400
“Analysis of Lysine Biosynthesis in Plants Using Arabidopsis DHDPS Mutants”
 

Eilene Duberow (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Analysis of Hematopoiesis in Zebrafish Embryos Perturbed in Folate Metabolism”
 

Michael Dulaney (Darren Williams) - $700
“The Moon: A Study of Our Only Satellite and Its Ability to Deflect Asteroids”
 

Nathan Elbert (Beth Potter and Ann Quinn) - $700
“Assessing Mesophilic Bacteria Found in Compost during Winter Months”
 

Tim Gaw (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“DNA Methylation Effects on the Epigenome of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Kristi Gdanetz (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Molecular Evolution of the Primary Endosymbiont Uzinura diaspidicola, and Its Host, the Armored Scale Insect Aspidiotus nerii
 

Jeanette Girosky (Christopher Gee) - $700
“Screening Plasmopara viticola Populations in Vineyards of the Lake Erie Region for Resistance to QoI Fungicides Using ARMS-Sybr Green Real-Time PCR”
 

Jesse Gresh (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Improved Efficiency in Luminescent Solar Concentrators via Matching of Photovoltaic Band Gap Energies to Dye’s Fluorescence”
 

Andrew Halmi (James Warren Jr.) - $700
“Transgenic Analysis of the Effects of Homocysteine on the Development of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Michael Campbell) - $700
“Investigating the Effects of 1,4-Dimethylnapthalene (DMN) on Gene Expression of Expansin and Osmotin”
 

Brittany Hoard (Blair Tuttle) - $700
“C++ Programs for Studying the Amorphous Heterojunctions”
 

Taylor Kline (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Analyses and Amplification of Wolbachia pipientis in Pholcus phalangioides
 

Nicolas Kniseley, Megan Fleming, and Craig Richards (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,800
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from House Wrens”
 

Callie Knuth (Matthew Gruwell) - $700
“Identification of New Species and Revision of the Genus Mycetaspis
 

Zachary Kosarik, Gary Cunningham, Brian O’Connell, and Katie Copeland (Ron DelPorto and Gary Walker) - $2,800
“Online Course Management System with Integrated Student Verification”
 

Samantha Kristufek (Michael Justik) - $700
“[4+2] Cycloaddition of an Intriguing Class of Conjugated Dienes with Isoxazolo[2,3-α]pyridinium Tosylates”
 

Stephanie McKinney (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Pulsed Deposition of Iron (III) Meso-Tetra(4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin onto the Surface of a Microelectrode for Selective Oxidation of Hydrogen Sulfide”
 

Raul Montejo (Paul Becker) - $700
“Using Permutation Groups to Construct Extremal Error-Correcting Codes”
 

Marc Neiswonger (Jason Bennett) - $700
"Studies to Understand the Interaction between H2S and Electrodeposited Iron (III)Meso-Tetra (4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin towards Future Implementation into a Chemical Sensor”
 

Charles Nelatury (Papiya Bhattacharjee) - $700
“A Variational Method in Boundary Value Problems”
 

Tiana Novak, Justin Handley, and Chris Marecic (Ronald McCarty and Wayne Anderson) - $2,100
“Automated Video Podcast System for Online Course Creation and Delivery”
 

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $700
“Determining the Effects of Cyanide on Fe(III meso-Tetra(4-sulfonatophenyl)Porphine Chloride as an Electrocatalyst for the Selective Oxidation of Carbon Monoxide”
 

Brent Plansinis (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $700
“Effect of Metal Enhanced Fluorescence on the Photodegradation of Dye Molecules”
 

Matthew Pluta (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $700
“Discovering Recent Rates and Patterns of Bluff Recession in Eastern Erie County, Pennsylvania”
 

Tanya Riston (Daniel Galiffa) - $700
“Investigating the Convergence of an Approximate Solution to a Homogeneous, Nonlinear, Nolocal Boundary Value Problem”
 

Daniel Shoemaker (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $693
“Behrend Arboretum Web Site Upgrade”
 

Fiona Steel (G. William Baxter ) - $700
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media in Vertical Channels”
 

Greg Thier (Jennifer Holt) - $700
“Residual Water Effects on Composite Host-Guest Systems”
 

Terrance Watterson (Antonio Mastroberardino) - $700
“Series Solutions of the Lane-Emden Equation”
 

Alex Wolbert (Jay Amicangelo) - $700
"The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using High Temperature Pyrolysis with SiH4 in N2 Matrices”