Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2013 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parentheses.

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

Brittany Martinelli (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $1,200
“An Examination of Service Quality Metrics in Erie-Area Hospitals”
 

Aaron Morelli (Syed Saad Andaleeb) - $1,200
“Which Events Affect Current Students’ Perceptions of Penn State?”
 

Steven Porter and Garrett Free (Kathleen Noce) - $1,450
“Developing a Mobile Application to Control Phone Volume Based on Location”

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Tyler Ewing (Xiaocong Fan) - $1,200
“A Neural Network Based Approach for an Optical Character Recognition System”
 

Stephen Lester (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“An Experimental Investigation on Tube Formability through Bend-Unbend Mechanics”
 

Megan Lobdell (Jun Zhou, Chetan Nikhare, and John Roth) - $1,200
“Redesign of Friction Stir Welding Set-up to Allow Current and an Investigation of Electricity’s Effects on Welds Caused by Friction Stir Welding in Aluminum Alloy”
 

Matthew Perkins (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“A Study on E-Value Change at Different Strain during 5083 Aluminum Alloy Tensile Test”
 

Philip Pezze (Chetan Nikhare and John Roth) - $1,200
“Experimental Investigation of Complex Shapes with Low Pressure Hydroforming”
 

Chad Rudinski (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $1,200
“Research of Friction Stir Welding Apparatus”
 

Tyler Simpson (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Earth Mover’s Distance in Diffusion Geometry”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Erica Edwards (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“The Electrophysical Correlates of Metaphor Processing”
 

Maurina Grandinetti (Heather Lum) - $1,200
“Study Continuation Focusing on the Perceptual and Interactive Differences between a Live and Virtual Pet Training Scenario”
 

Megan Harris, Christina Maines-Ayers, Christine Winkelbauer, Rayan Abdalla, and David Campbell (Dawn Blasko and Heather Lum) - $6,000
“VIZ: Spatial Thinking in the Real World”
 

Katelyn Marsh and Rebecca Morrison (Dawn Blasko, Victoria Kazmerski, and Shariffa Sheik Dawood - $2,400
“Interpretation of Language Across Cultures”
 

Elizabeth Strange and Russell Winters (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $2,400
“Petra Garden and Pool Complex, 2013 Archaeological Field School”
 

Sheila Ziems (Clare Porac) - $1,194
“The Experimental Work of June Etta Downey (1875-1932): Historical Research

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Chris Alverson (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Investigating the Effect of the Electrode Support Material on the Electrodeposition of Ferriprotoporphyrin”
 

Alexander Campbell (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Genome Annotation of Brownia rhizoecola
 

Jonathan Fifer (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Novel Benzisoxazole 2-Oxides as Metal Coordinating Ligands”
 

Garrett Fiscus (Margaret Voss) - $1,197
“Developmental Patterns in Avian Cardiac Function and Metabolism in Response to Light”
 

Nicole Gardner (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Substitution of RhII, MnII, and CuII Metal Centers for Fe in Electrodeposited Ferriprotoporphyrin and Their Applicability Towards NO Detection”
 

Michael Jaskolka (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Identification of Plants Using the Fingerprinting Gens matK and rbcL”
 

Nicole Joseph and Kyle Unice (Matthew Gruwell) - $2,343
“Genome Annotation of Moranella endobia
 

Matt Lachesky (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Hypergeometric Relations for the Classical Jacobi Polynomials”
 

Lauren Laska (Joseph Previte) - $1,191
“Using Mathematical Techniques to Develop OCR Software for Script and Cursive”
 

Charles Lethaby (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $1,200
“Fossil Sample Hunting Trip for Display Case Inclusion”
 

Rachel Mercaldo (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“How Does Agion Silver Technology Change the Culturable Bacteria Found on Door Handles?”
 

Matthew Moesta (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Developing a Method for Coating PtIr with Graphene Oxide for Applications in H2S Sensing”
 

Kaitlin Pander, Mary Sperry, and Bryan Bailey (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $3,600
“The Role of Antibacterial Proteins in Shaping the Bacterial Flora Found on House Wren Eggs”
 

Amanda Pawlowski (Mary Grace Galinato) - $1,200
“Solvophobic Effects on the Conformational Preferences of Diphenylurea Samples”
 

Danielle Pelensky, Kaitlin Fairlamb, and Taylor Minkus (Matthew Gruwell) - $3,600
“DNA Barcoding of Behrend Insects”
 

Mallory Prylinski (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum (II) Complexes”
 

Alexis Rowley (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Synthesis of the First Examples of Chirality at Iodine: Novel Diaryliodosyl Salts”
 

Peter Schuster (Pamela Silver) - $900
“The Effects of Chloride on Presque Isle Bay”
 

Austin Sosnowski (Paul Olson) - $1,200
The Mathematics of Origami”
 

Amanda Stetz (Mary Grace Galinato) - $1,200
“Examining the Role of the Heme Redox Potential and its Effect on Myglobin as a Nitrite Reductase”
 

Todd Thorniley (John Steffen) - $1,200
“The Role of UV Reflectance in Visual Communication of Male Blue Dasher Dragonflies"

To the Top