2010 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parentheses.

 

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

Jamie Bologna (Todd Nesbit) - $1,200
“The Causes of Differing Development Levels among Nations”
 

Justin Brunot (James Kurre) - $1,200
“The Need for and Benefits of Pediatric Subspecialty Medicine in Erie County”
 

Christopher Deniziak (Frank DeWolf) - $1,200
“Why Business Intelligence is an Important Part of any ERP System”
 

Travis Yates (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Measuring Erie’s International Exports and Logistics Connections”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Jonathan Bayani (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
“Finite Element Modeling for Accurate Performance of MEMs”
 

Kyle Brown, Zachary Clark, Alyssa Pears, Jordan Pisano, and Tyler Szczesny (Robert Edwards and Melanie Ford) - $6,000
“Developing Hands-on Activities to Promote K-12 Engineering Outreach”
 

Garret Johns (Jun Zhou) - $1,200
“Continuous Development of Electrically Enhanced Friction Stir Welding”
 

Anthony Little (Oladipo Onipede and Robert Michael) - $1,050
“Wind Turbine Vibrations”
 

Michael O’Malley (Robert Michael) - $1,200
“Development of a New Base Isolation System for Seismic Isolation of Steel Pallet Storage Racks”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Samantha Bates, Brian Boyes, Kimberly Cook, Melanie Powell, Ryan Richards, and Jessica Wilson (Carol Wilson) - $7,200
“Personality, Social Support, and Pain Perceptions”
 

Stephanie Cattron and Kristan Russell (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“How Do We Know the Mean Girl? An Investigation of the Pragmatic Cues to Relational Aggression”
 

Renee Fanning (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Training for Spatial Skills: Our Spatial World”
 

Leyna Grove and Zachary Remele (Jennifer Trich Kremer and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Advanced Mathematical Learning Aided by Embodiment through Gesture”
 

James Heubel (Charisse Nixon) - $1,140
“The Relationship of Bullying and Students’ Connectedness to School”
 

Dan Hido, Danielle Young, and Lauren Kolb (John Gamble) - $2,820
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project”
 

Mark Hoke and William Frackowiak (Jennifer Trich Kremer and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Influence of Personality and Text Messaging on Driving Performance”
 

Jamie Manson and Krista McClelland (Dawn Blasko) - $2,400
“Long-Term Assessment of the Math Options Career Day Program”
 

Meghan Meader (Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $1,200
“Evaluating the Effectiveness of Youth Development Outcomes of the College for Kids Program”

 


SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Casaundra Christensen (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“The Determination of Dye Loading Characteristics of Zeolite NaY Crystals”
 

Gary Cunningham (George Dudas and Ronald DelPorto) - $1,198
“A Pedagogical Toolkit for Data Communications”
 

Adam Deniziak (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“A Study of the Decay Kinetics of N3 Using Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”
 

Ashley Doolittle (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Continuation of Investigating Uzinura Endosymbionts in the Scale Insect Chionaspis pinifoliae (Hemiptera: Diaspididae): Do the Bacteria Follow the Rapid Species Radiation Found in the Insect?”
 

Bradley Drumheller and Emily Harrington (Michael Campbell) - $2,400
“Analysis of Lysine Biosynthesis in Plants Using Arabidopsis DHDPS Mutants”
 

Alyssa Gleichsner (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Using QT-PCR to Determine Expression of KIP1 and KIP2 in Potato Tubers Treated with DMN”
 

Andrew Halmi (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Using Confocal Microscopy to Analyze the Influences of Folic Acid on Embryonic Development of Transgenic Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Justin Handley (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Comparing Diffusion Methods with Principal Component Analysis for Recognizing Handwritten Symbols”
 

Ronald Hatt (Papiya Bhattacharjee) - $1,200
“Comparison between the Rings of Rational- and Integer-Valued Continuous Functions with the Ring of Real-Valued Continuous Functions”
 

Jacob Held (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using High Temperature Pyrolysis with SiH4 in N2 Matrices”
 

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Determination of Changes in Gene Expression Associated with Cell Cycle Regulation Following Treatment with DMN”
 

Caleb Hudspath (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Collecting Samples of Hemiberlesia to Determine Genetic Diversity Using DNA Comparison Tests and Chromosome Squashes”
 

Nicolas Kniseley (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from Eggs of Three Native American Songbirds”
 

Callie An Knuth (Matthew Gruwell) - $1,200
“Phylogenic Analyses of the Evolutionary Origins of Secondary Endosymbionts from Multiple Specimens of Mealybugs”
 

Samantha Kristufek (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Diels-Alder Reactions of (Z)-2-Phenyl-2-[pyridinyl)oxy]-1-ethen-1-yl]phenyliodonium Ditosylates”
 

Andrew Makepeace (Joseph Previte) - $1,200
“Resonance of a Forced Spring Mass System That Can Only Be Pushed”
 

Shanna Maleski (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Genetic Perturbation of Folate Metabolism in Transgenic Lines of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Kurt Maloney (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“Optimization of Dye Loading in ZSM-5 Zeolite Thin Films”
 

Stephanie McKinney (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Deposition of an Fe(III)Meso-Tetra(4-sulfonatophyenly) Porphyrin onto the Surface of a Microelectrode for Selective Oxidation of Hydrogen Sulfide”
 

Mark Medwid (Paul Becker) - $1,200
“Generalizing Faithful Blockings to Factorizable Groups”
 

Raul Montejo (Paul Becker) - $1,050
“Investigation of Small Dimensional Self-Dual Codes”
 

Marc Neiswonger (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“The Investigation of Hydrogen Sulfide with the Use of Iron (III) Meso-Tetra (4-carboxyphenol) Porphyrin”
 

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Optimizing the 3-dimensional Deposition of Fe(III) Mesoporphyrin IX-Cl to a Microelectrode Surface and Selective Oxidation Towards H2S”
 

Jerry Phelps (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Phenyl Derivatives of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Self-Condensation Reactions”
 

Marcie Ryhal (Carley Gwin) - $1,194
“Mitochondrial DNA Comparisons of Spotted Salamander Populations at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College”
 

Joshua Sailor (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Isoxazolone Derivatives of N-Acylhomoserine Lactones”
 

Jeffrey Scavo (Daniel Galiffa) - $1,200
“Analyzing Polynomial Sequences Via Generating Functions”
 

Tiffany Senkow (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Analysis of Nondormant Specific Genes in Potatoes”
 

Daniel Shoemaker (Michael Naber and Ann Quinn) - $1,030
“Behrend Arboretum Web site Upgrade”
 

Fiona Steel (G. William Baxter) - $1,200
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media in Vertical Channels”
 

Domenic Tedesco (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $1,200
“Environmental Assessment of a Public Stream, Slippery Rock Creek”
 

Luke Wolfe (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Liquid Crystalline Derivatives and Metal Complexes of the Self-Condensation of o-Aminobenzaldehyde”