Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2009 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
 

Andrew Friedle (Todd Nesbit) - $1,200
“The Causes and Consequences of a Strong Central Government on Fiscal Federalism”
 

Eliska Repkova (Kenneth Louie) - $1,200
“What is the Relationship between Foreign Aid, Foreign Direct Investment and the Education of Women?”
 

Derek Wagner (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Brain Drain of College Students in Erie”
 

Jenna Zeyfang (Saad Andaleeb) - $1,200
“The Difference between French and American Restaurant Consumerism”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Jeffrey Beers (John Roth) - $1,200
“Design of a Double Point Incremental Forming Test Setup”
 

Trevor Collins (John Roth) - $1,200
“Examination of the Effects of Direct Current Assisted Die Forming on Magnesium”
 

Jeff Dennington (John Roth) - $1,200
“Friction Welding Improvements through the Application of Direct Current”
 

Jacob Dolecki (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $1,200
“Electrically Enhanced Friction Stir Welding”
 

Jeffrey Erdman (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Assessing the Wind-Heel Angle Relationship of Traditionally Rigged Sailing Vessels”
 

Andrew Faivre (Yi Wu) - $1,200
“Transient Model of a Small Centrifugal Pump in Different Viscosity”
 

Nicole Frisbee (John Roth) - $1,200
“Electrically Assisted Manufacturing Process Effects on Microstructure of Magnesium and Aluminum Alloys”
 

Nathan Hansen (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
“Dynamic and Static Modeling of Micro-Beams”
 

Justin Milner (John Roth) - $1,200
“Construction and Forming of Double Point Incremental Forming”
 

Nicholas Murray (Jun Zhou and John Roth) - $1,200
“Modeling the Effects of an Applied DC Current During Friction Stir Welding”
 

Derek Suen (John Roth) - $1,200
“Friction Weld Efficiency Enhancement through the Application of a Direct Electric Current”
 

Michael Wargo (Yi Wu) - $1,200
“Steady State Test of a Small Centrifugal Pump in Different Viscosity”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Mohammed Al-Bidhawi (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $1,200
“The Petra Garden and Pool Complex Excavation (Jordan)”
 

Erin Dyne (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“The Influence of Personality Traits on Academic Performance”
 

Christine Giuliano, Chris Brown, Dan Hido, Beth Bimber, Zach Goncz, and Matt Shuster (John Gamble) - $3,000
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT) Project”
 

Lindsay Hilldorfer (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $1,200
“The Petra Garden and Pool Complex Excavation (Jordan)”
 

Janice Jerome and Cara Jones (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“School Features and their Influence on Learning: Taking a Look at Green Kids”
 

Kara Sementilli and Kristin Stranahan (Dawn Blasko) - $2,355
“Effects of Arousal on Explicit Programming and Brand Recall”
 

Danielle Wilson and Jesse Eisert (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Mind and Body: Embodied Cognition and its Effects on Performance”
 

Danielle Young (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Applying the VIZ Project to Embodied Cognition”

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Richard Anderson and Jack Horst (Meng Su) - $2,400
“Multiscale Analysis of Document Corpora and Handwritten Characters using Diffusion Methods”
 

Kellie Baker (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Biological Illustrations Relating to the Animal Development Laboratory and Research Conducted Using Danio rerio at Penn State Erie”
 

William Boylan (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Flavanoid Benzisoxazole-N-Oxides”
 

Jessica Burnett (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“Exploring How N-glycans Mediate Apical Delivery in Polarized Epithelial Cells”
 

Brianne Campbell (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Co-Assembly of the KCNN Family of Proteins: Co-Immunoprecipitation and FRET”
 

Casey Fye (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Development of Mn-Based Porphyrin Electrocatalysts for Selective Detection of Nitric Oxide”
 

Nicole Gall (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
“Size Dependence of Metal-Enhanced Fluorescence from Dye-Coated Silver Nanoparticles”
 

Olivia Hoermann (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Novel Ring Derivatives of 3,5-Diphenylisoxazole”
 

Melanie Knowlton (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Heterocycles Synthesized from Pyridine N-Oxide and Alkynyliodonium Salts”
 

Jeffrey McCausland (G. William Baxter) - $1,200
“Jamming of Low-Aspect Ratio Granular Media”
 

Kolby McIntyre (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“A Survey of Farm Management Techniques and the Potential for Control of Parasitic Nematodes in Horses”
 

Raúl Montejo (Joseph Previte and Michelle Previte) - $1,200
“Application of Vertex Replacement Rules to the Horospheres of CW Complexes”
 

Christian Mosebach (Beth Potter and Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“Identification of Bacterial Isolates from Nests of Three Native American Songbirds”
 

Julie Ober, Moriah Johngrass, and David Stull (James Warren Jr.) - $3,600
“The Generation and Raising of Mutant and Transgenic Lines of Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

James Pander (Jason Bennett) - $1,200
“Assessing the Electrochemical Activity of Nickel-Based Porphyrins towards the Oxidation of NO, CO, and H2S”
 

Matthew Ritz (Anthony Foyle and Michael Naber) - $1,200
“Hydrogeologic Characterization of an Upland Forest Wetland, Penn State Behrend Campus”
 

Marcie Ryhal (Carley Gwin) - $1,193
“Mitochondrial DNA Comparisons of Spotted Salamander Populations at Penn State Erie, The Behrend College”
 

Mark Towner (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Effects of Chaperone Inhibitors of hIK1 and SK3 Trafficking and Expression”
 

Michelle Wunderley, Andrew Stauffer, and Robert Aeppli (Michael Naber and Anthony Foyle) - $3,600
“Merging Previous Research Projects Forming a Geographic Information System (GIS) of Penn State Behrend; Including the Arboretum, Wintergreen Gorge, and the Buildings and Pathways on Campus”
 

Kathleen Yungwirth (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum (II) Complexes”

 

To the Top