2008 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

 

Jennifer Balsiger (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Which Foreign Trade Partners Would Best Help to Stabilize the Erie Economy?”
 

Benjamin Gilson (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Creating a More Timely Measure of Erie’s Standard of Living”
 

Michael Halapy (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Identifying Metropolitan Areas that Lead National Business Cycles”
 

William McAndrew (Todd Nesbit) - $1,200
“Economic Freedom and the Environment”
 

Patrick Walling (Kenneth Louie) - $1,200
“The Causes and Consequences of Changes in the Composition of U.S. – China Trade”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
 

Laura DeWalt (Oladipo Onipede and Sudarshan Nelatury) - $1,200
“Modeling of Electrostatic Fringe Field Effects on the Performance of Micro-Beams”
 

Adam Druga (Dean Lewis and Martin Dropik) - $1,200
“Analysis of Material Properties after Cryogenic Treatment and Normalization of Nylon Polymer”
 

Patrick Foley (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Surface Area to Volume Optimization of 3-D Printed Complex Ceramic Shapes for Marine Applications”
 

Chad Green (John Roth) - $1,200
“Improving the Manufacturing Process for Titanium in an Impression Die through the Effects of Electrical Current”
 

Andrew Iams (Sudarshan Nelatury and Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
“Design and Testing of an Apparatus to Measure the Effects of Fringing Fields in Semi-Parallel Plate Capacitors”
 

Ashraf Khalifa (John Roth) - $1,200
“Improving Sheet Metal Manufacturing Processes for Sheet Metal Parts through Electrically Enhancing Formability”
 

William Kilmer (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Surface Area to Volume Optimization of 3-D Printed Complex Ceramic Shapes”
 

Justin Milner (John Roth) - $1,200
“Construction and Testing of a Bluetooth Three-Axis Accelerometer”
 

Clint Morrison (John Roth) - $1,200
“Determining the Effects of an Applied DC Current on Copper Using Microstructural Analysis and Finite Element Modeling”
 

Bryan Muscia (Dean Lewis and Martin Dropik) - $1,200
“Analysis of Material Properties after Cryogenic Treatment and Normalization of High-Density Polyethylene”
 

Kyle Say (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Analysis of Flying Shape for Spinnakers”
 

Nigel Schneider (Elisa Wu) - $1,200
“Heart Assist Pump Test Setup and Data Analysis”
 

Benjamin Skrypski and Jason Frisk (Kathleen Muhonen) - $2,400
“Characterization and Failure Mechanisms of ESD-Stressed FinFET Structures”
 

Diana Tinlin (William Lasher) - $1,200
“Stability of the U.S. Brig Niagara and the Pride of Baltimore II
 

Jason Williams (Robert Gray) - $1,193
“Miniature GPS Tracking Device Using an AVR Microcontroller”

 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

James Hodge, Jessica Schubert, Kaylee Curilla, Danielle Wilson, Janice Jerome, Marika Whiting, Sidney Carson, and Terra Carrier (Dawn Blasko, Kathryn Holliday-Darr, and Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $9,600
“Outreach and Application of the Spatial Visualization Project (VIZ)”

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Jason Crants, Jesse Eisert, and Colin Sears (Victoria Kazmerski and Jennifer Trich Kremer) - $3,600
“Assessing the Relationship between Environmental Conditions and Learning Attitudes and Achievements”
 

Julie Elkins and Amanda Tyler (Victoria Kazmerski and Melissa Surawski) - $2,400
“Democratic Engagement: The Influence of Relationships on Participation”
 

Chelsea Fenush, Samantha DeDionisio, Ian Grazier, and Chelsea Ehret (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $4,800
“Analyzing Individual Differences in Processing Prosody in Language: Sarcasm and Musical Training”
 

Christine Giuliano, Chris Brown, and Audrey Achonu (John Gamble) - $2,800
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)”
 

Kristy McCoy (Gregory Morris) - $1,200
“Deciphering My Mother Tongue through CaucAsian Eyes: A Memoir”

 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Jeffrey Barker (Chuck Yeung) - $980
“Simulation Study of the Role of Heterogeneous Gene Expression on a Bacteria Population’s Response to Phage Attack”
 

Adam Carlisle (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Investigation of Ejecta from Large Impacts on Earth and the Dynamical Influence of the Moon”
 

Laura Cirillo (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“A Coimmunoprecipitation Approach to Identifying N-Glycan Dependent Sorting Machinery in Polarized Epithelial Cells”
 

Danielle Chung (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Photochromic Platinum(II) Complexes”
 

Amanda Dechant (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Conversion of Carboxamides to Ammonium 2-iodobenzenesulfonates with 1H-1-hydroxy-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-Dioxide”
 

Todd Eckroat (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis of Isoxazolone Analogues of N-Acylhomoserine Lactones”
 

R. Wesley Flynn (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Analysis of Folate Metabolism and its Effects on Neural Tube Development in the Early Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryo”
 

Laura Frischkorn (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Siegel Marsh”
 

Bennett Giardina (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Creation of an NDP1-CFP Fusion Gene”
 

Michael Hughes (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Environmentally Benign Conversion of Fatty Acid Derived Carboxamides to Ethyl Carbamates with 1H-1-hydroxy-1,2,3-benziodoxathiole 3,3-Dioxide”
 

David Machuga (James Warren Jr.) -$1,200
“An in vivo Analysis of the Role of the Glycine Cleavage System in Early Zebrafish Development”
 

Jeff Machusko (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Physics of Amorphous Models”
 

Andrew Makepeace (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,197
“Modification of Silica Nanospheres for Fluorescence Enhancement”
 

Kolby McIntyre (Margaret Voss) $1,200
“A Survey of Farm Management Techniques and the Potential for Control of Parasitic Nematodes in Horses”
 

Chris Mosebach, Abe Kibbey, Angelica Jones, and Marcie Ryhal (Yi-Hong Wang) - $4,800
“Continued Evaluation of Arabidopsis Mutants Generated by Expressing Genes from Tomato Fruits”
 

Julie Ober (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Optimizing Protocols for the Raising of Baby Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”
 

Kellie O’Rourke (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Effects of Growth Factors on Channels in the KCNN Family”
 

Michael Piscitelli (Beth Potter) - $1,200
“Determining the Role of N-Glycans in Apical Sorting within Polarized Epithelial Cells”
 

Amie Pittner (Heather Jones) - $1,197
“Characterization of Ca2+ Activated K+ Currents in an Immortalized Kidney Cell Line (MDCK)”
 

Daniel Ranayhossaini (Margaret Voss and Michael Campbell) - $755
“An Investigation of the Hemotoxicity of the Secretion of the Duvernoy’s Gland of the Northern Water Snake (Nerodia sipedon)”
 

Craig Richards (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Effect of Anthropogenic Noise Disturbance on the Developing Avian Immune System”
 

Heather Sopher (Michael Justik) - $1,200
“Substituent Effects in the Conversion of Arylcarboxamides to Ethyl Carbamates”
 

Joseph Synowka (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Computational Modeling of Amorphous Materials”
 

Jessica VanderWeele (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
“Investigation of Brooker’s Merocyanine and Zeolite Y”
 

Heather Wager, Jason Gall, Linh Nguyen, and Cara Jones (Danielle Goodwin, Jonathan Hall, Paul Ashcraft, and J. Andrew George) - $4,800
“Examining Student Interactions in the SCALE-UP Physics Active Learning Environment Qualitatively and Quantitatively”
 

Kathryn Warner (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
“Investigation of New Quantum Dots for Use in Luminescent Solar Concentrators”
 

Katherine Whitby (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Siegel Marsh”
 

Colleen White (Heather Jones) - $1,200
“Identification of Protein Sequences Involved in hIK1 and Chaperone Protein Interactions”