Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2006 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 
Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Alexander Kazmierczak (James Kurre) - $1,200
"What Type of Products= Prices Vary More Across Space?  An Initial Examination"
 

Jason Pflueger (James Kurre) - $1,200
"What Causes the Link between Income Inequality and Manufacturing Employment?"
 

Elizabeth Stablein (Michael Brown and Michael Maloni) - $1,200
"Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in the Supply Chain: Assessing Current Practices in the Food Industry"

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Matthew Baker (Wen-Li Wang) - $1,115
"Studying Audio Protocols and Developing a Software System for Recording, Playback, and Signal Monitoring"
 

Justin Beale (Thomas Hemminger) - $1,200
"Small Object Radar Filtering"
 

Russell Carter (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
"Design and Testing of SMA Embedded Composite Wings"
 

John Donovan (John Roth) - $1,200
"Testing and Analyzing the Effects of DC Current on the Material Properties of Various Metals"
 

Edward Falk (John Roth) - $1,200
"Cryogenic Treatment of Coated Tungsten Carbide Tools and its Effect on Tool Life"
 

Joshua Green (James Sonnenmeier) - $1,200
"Measurement and Calculation of the Aerodynamic Performance of Twisted Wings - Part II"
 

Kent McKee (William Lasher) - $1,200
"Calculating Heeling Moments on the Brig Niagara"
 

Thomas Spinner (John Roth) - $1,200
"Optimization and Tool Library Expansion for On-line Directionally Independent Failure Prediction of Mill Cutting Tools"
 

Kevin Sunealitis (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,200
"Finite Element Analysis of Electrostatically Driven Micro-Beams"
 

Matthew Warner (John Roth) - $1,200
"Effects of DC Current on the Mechanical Properties of Various Metals"
 

Alexander Winter (Robert Weissbach) - $1,200
"Data Analysis and Software Development for a Wind Energy Protocol"
 

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY AND SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Jenna Beck, Jimmie Hodge, Eric Johnson, Ivan Lopez, Megan Miller, Matt Morrison, Lauren Wagner, and Matt Widdowson (Dawn Blasko, Kathy Holliday-Darr,
Derek Mace, Jennifer Trich Kremer, and Ronald Krahe) - $9,600
"Interdisciplinary Project to Develop Activities to Enhance Spatial Visualization"

 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

Kevin Belknap, Mike Long, Sabina Medilovic, Leslie Sargent, Cassidy Schenley, and Chris Strayer (John Gamble) - $4,406
"Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)"
 

Angela Speck and Andrew Walker (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
"Analyzing How Sex Differences and Relational Aggression Influence Sarcasm Processing"
 

Stephen Wingerter (Cathy Mester and Rod Troester) - $1,170
"Behavioral Standards at Fortune 500 'Best Companies': The Civility Component"
 

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
 

Robert Blanner III (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
"Investigating the Synthesis and Reactivity of Monosubstituted Isoxazoles"
 

Casey Bradshaw (Pamela Silver and Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
"Use of Polarized Light as an Orientation Cue towards Water in Painted Turtles"
 

Anita Brock (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
"Nasal Carriage of Community-Acquired Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus in a Healthy Population of College Students"
 

Stephanie Burbules (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
"Molecular Genetic Analysis of Folate Metabolism in the Zebrafish (Danio rerio): Analysis of the in vivo Role of BHMT in Early Development"
 

W. Clay Campbell (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
"The Development of Antisense NDP1, OHP2, and Overlapping Region Mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana for the Determination of Gene Function and Regulation"
 

Andrew Collins-Hed (Michael Campbell and Yi-Hong Wang) - $1,200
"Modification of Branched-Chain Amino Acids in Tomato Fruit by Changing Expression of the Enzyme Acetolactate Synthase"
 

Todd Eckroat (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
"Pathogenesis of Flavobacterium in Zebrafish"
 

Ashley Ethridge (Pamela Silver and Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
"Nesting Ecology of Chelydra serpentina in Lake Erie Watershed"
 

Megan Hammers (Heather Jones) - $1,200
"Effects of CPT-11, a Chemotherapeutic Agent Used in Colorectal Cancer, on Colonic Secretion"
 

Jennifer Hughes (Pamela Silver and Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
"Herpetological Study of the Species of Frogs and Toads at Presque Isle State Park"
 

Meredith Hyldahl (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,199
"The Photostability of CdSe/ZnS Core-Shell Quantum Dots in Luminescent Solar Concentrators"
 

Matthew Jackel (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
"Synthesis of Substituted 1-Benzoxepin Derivatives from 3-Carboxyisoxazoles"

Benjamin Kuhn (Heather Jones) - $1,200
"Defining a Role for Intracellular Chaperones in Trafficking of the KCNN Potassium Channel Proteins"
 

Ashley Loker (Heather Jones) - $1,200
"Effects Growth Factors on Colonic and Airway Chloride Secretion"
 

Jeffrey Machusko (Darren Williams) - $1,200
"Dynamical Response of the Moon to a Major Impact on the Early Earth"
 

Alissa Mague (Heather Jones) - $1,200
"Role of Growth Factors in the Expression and Function of the Human Intermediate Conductance Calcium (Ca2+) Activated Potassium (K+) Channel hIK1"
 

Erin Mathes (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
"Localization of Flavobacterium johnsoniae and Flavobacterium columnare in Danio rerio"
 

Jonathan McDowell (Pamela Silver and Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
"Proposal of Herpetological Collection at Presque Isle State Park"
 

Michelle McGregor (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
"Microbial Effects on Nesting Mortality"
 

Keri McNamara (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
"Synthetic Studies toward the Synthesis of 1-Benzoxepin Natural Products"
 

Joshua Meyer (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
"Investigation of the Interaction of the Genes NDP1 and OHP in Arabidopsis thaliana"
 

Stacey Olechowicz and Julie Miller (James Warren Jr.) - $2,400
"Investigating the in vivo Functions of the Fragile X Gene Family in Zebrafish through Gene Knockdowns"
 

Stephen Oyler (Lola Deets) - $1,200
"Environmental Sustainability through Agroforestry, Organic and Fair Trade Certification"
 

Frank Pagel (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
AInvestigating the Overlapping Region of the NDP1 and OHP Genes in Arabidopsis thaliana"
 

Joe Pleso (Paul Olson) - $1,200
"The Game of Go and Surreal Analysis"
 

Daniel Rogers (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
"Support Network and Facilities Required for Skeletal Preparation"
 

Emma Rogers (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
"Care, Maintenance, and Growth of a Dermestid Beetle Colony"
 

Kristen Schnepp (Pamela Silver and Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
"Proposal for a Herpetological Inventory of Presque Isle State Park"
 

Erika Segear (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
"Microarray Analysis of the Potato Genome"
 

Casandra Sheldon (Jennifer Holt) - $1,200
"Investigations of the Orientations of Merocyanine Dyes in Zolites Host Materials"
 

Mark Stauffer and Shannon Rupprecht (Pamela Silver) - $2,400
"The Effect of Road Salt (NaCl) on Life History Characteristics of Chironomus riparus (Diptera, Chironomidae)"
 

Christopher Suprock (Lawrence Downey) - $1,200
"Image Compression using Quadrant Decomposition, Dimensional Correlation, and Functional Compression"
 

Kaile Taylor and Daryl Nowacki (Yi-Hong Wang) - $2,400
"Generation of Activation-Tagged Tomato Plants for Functional Genomics"
 

Colleen White (Heather Jones) - $1,200
"The Role of Protein 14-3-3 in Trafficking and Function of the KCNN Potassium Channels"
 

Malorie Winters (Joseph Previte) - $1,200
"Feedback of a Scavenger on Competing Species and Lotka-Volterra Models"

 

Kala Wolfe (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
"The Effects of Clutch Size on Incubation Period and the Heating and Cooling Rates of Eggs in the House Wren"

 

To the Top