Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2005 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Robert Lantzy (James Kurre) - $1,100
"The Large and Small of the Erie Economy: Are Small Firms the Real Locomotive Driving the Erie Economy?"
 

Jason Pflueger (James Kurre) - $1,100
"How Much Income Inequality is There in the Erie Area and Why Does It Exist?"

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Jon Boysel (John Roth) - $1,100
"Analysis of Electrical Aided Bending Processes"
 

Lisa Buziewicz (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,100
"Modeling and Analysis of Electrostatically Driven Combdrive Actuators"
 

Mark Cipriani (Oladipo Onipede) - $1,100
"Design and Testing of SMA Embedded Composite Wings"
 

William Cutter (Ronald Krahe) - $1,100
"Dynamic Motion and Position Game Sensor"
 

Dennis Darak (Ronald Krahe and Shouling He) - $1,100
"Inverted Pendulum Using Fuzzy Logic"
 

Amanda Evans (John Roth) - $1,100
"Extending the Tool Life of Solid Tungsten Carbide Endmills using Cryogenic Treatment"
 

Jon Glendinning and Sean Salem (David Loker and Ronald Krahe) - $2,200
"Real-time Characteristics of >PC in the Loop= Control"
 

Ryan McCarthy (Thomas Briselden) - $1,100
"Characterization of Siliconized Silicon Carbide"
 

Krista Mikula (John Roth) - $1,100
"Effects of DC Current on the Mechanical Properties of Various Metals"
 

Terence Musho (William Lasher) - $1,100
"Comparison of Fluent and ANSYS/CFX Software for Spinnaker Simulation"
 

Adam Neff (John Roth) - $1,100
"Extending the Life of Solid Tungsten Carbide Tooling using Cryogenics"
 

Timothy Perkins (John Roth) - $1,100
"Study of Applied Current to Machining Processes"
 

Zachary Sadowski (John Roth) - $1,100
"Life Expectancy of Tungsten Carbide Tooling by Means of Cryogenic Treatment"
 

Shawn Stahlman (James Sonnenmeier) - $1,100
"Calculation of the Aerodynamic Performance of Twisted Wings - Part II"
 

Nate Steele, Jason Donnell, Andy King, Francis Kargbo, D. Isaac Aunkst, and Michael Lukehart (Ronald Krahe) - $6,600
"Remote Distributed Matchbox7 Race Monitoring and Scoring System"
 

Ryan Walker (Chris Coulston) - $1,060
"Design and Fabrication of a Multimodal Sound System"
 

Dustin Yautz (Yi Wu) - $1,100
"GUI for a Human Circulatory Model and Improvement for Heart Simulation Function"

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY AND SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Holly Blasko Drabik, Steven Brown, Chris Camilleri, Stuart Daman, Patrick Harris, Jonathan Hika, Nechal Kachalia, Gary Krugger, Ivan Lopez, Kristin Macha, Chris Marisic,
and Michael Vogt (Dawn Blasko, Kathy Holliday-Darr, Derek Mace, Jennifer Trich Kremer, and Ronald Krahe) - $12,400
"Interdisciplinary Project to Develop Activities to Enhance Spatial Visualization"

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

John Crane and Eileen Haase (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,200
"Science Activity Learning and Spatial Abilities in Fourth Graders"
 

Jenna Dominick (Cathy Mester and Rod Troester) - $1,100
"Analysis of Conflict and Conflict Management in Adolescents"
 

Sandra Grgic (Victoria Kazmerski and Dawn Blasko) - $1,100
"Read my Lips or Read my Face: ERP Evidence of an Emotional and Phonetic McGurk Effect"
 

Erik Regis (Michael Christofferson) - $1,100
"Intensive French Language Study and Research on Nineteenth-Century French Socialism and the Problem of Universal Suffrage"
 

Joshua Wilczynski, Chris Strayer, Rob Lantzy, and Leslie Sargent (John Gamble) - $3,400
"Comprehensive Database of Multilateral Treaties (CSDMT)"
 

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES AND SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Carly Kosinski, Stuart Daman, Teri Ritenour, Holly Greiner, Alla Sokolyuk, Crystal Willis, and Amy Rogan (Dawn Blasko, Antonella Cupillari, and Jonathan Hall) - $7,100
"Civic and Community Engagement: Math Options in the Schools"

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Harry Balwick Jr. (Margaret Voss) - $1,100
"Can Nest Construction and Incubation Feeding Alter the Behavior of Female Songbirds during Incubation"
 

Leann Bartomioli, Andrew Collins-Hed, Jennifer Nimako, and Adam Rhodes (Yi-Hong Wang and Michael Campbell) - $4,400
"Amino Acid Profiling of Tomato Plants Generated by Activation Tagging and Insertional Mutagenesis"
 

Jason Campbell (Lola Deets) - $1,100
"Accessing Native Plants of Pennsylvania by Ecoregions through Web-based and CD-ROM Tools"
 

Christen Case and Sarah Pattison (Lisa Mangel) - $2,200
"Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for the Lake Pleasant Wetlands"
 

Christopher Dine (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,100
"The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy"
 

Dave Gilson (Blair Tuttle) - $1,100
"Amorphous Silicon Models Using Monte-Carlo Simulations"
 

Lawrence Glick (Paul Olson and Joseph Previte) - $1,100
"Conway=s Game of Life and Surreal Numbers"
 

Rory Hanczar (Eric Obert and Pamela Silver) - $1,100
"Determining the Home Range of Fundulus diaphanus and its Possible Use as a Bioindicator for Contamination Hotspots in Presque Isle Bay"
 

Sara Hester (Margaret Voss) - $1,100
"Effects of Temperature on Clutch Size in House Wrens"


Meredith Hyldhal (Darren Williams) - $1,100
"Frequency of Giant Impacts on Extrasolar Earth-Like Planets"
 

Sam Marvit (Margaret Voss) - $1,100
"Extra-Pair Paternity in Black-Capped Chickadees  (Poecile atricapillus) as a Function of Noise Disturbance"
 

Joshua Meyer (Michael Campbell) - $1,100
"Creation of an NDP1 Antisense Mutant in A. Thaliana"
 

Ryan Odell (Darren Williams) - $1,100
"Consequences of Interplanetary Collisions between Terrestrial Planets and Jovian Satellite Systems"
 

Stacey Olechowicz (James Warren Jr.) - $1,100
"Expression Analysis of Three Fragile X-Related Gene Homologs in Zebrafish"
 

Rachel O'Patchen (Lisa Mangel) - $1,100
"Restoration and Analysis of Aves, Mammals, and Reptiles"
 

Nicholas Ross (Blair Tuttle) - $1,100
"Computing through the Ages: Hands-on Curriculum Development"
 

Jason Shaffer (Martin Kociolek) - $1,100
"Development of New Ring Opening/Cyclocondensation Reactions of 3-Bromoisoxazoles"
 

Jennifer Sidun (Jennifer Holt) - $1,100
"Spectroscopic Investigations of Novel Host-Guest Materials Using Merocyanine Dyes in Cyclodextrin Cavities"
 

Christopher Suprock (Lawrence Downey) - $1,100
"Image Compression Using Quadrant Decomposition with Variance Procedure"
 

Kyle Szklenski (Paul Olson) - $1,100
"Chess and Combinatorial Game Theory"
 

Peter P. Tagala (James Warren Jr.) - $1,100
"Sequence Determination and mRNA In Situ Hybridization Analysis of the Glycine Cleavage System for Genes in Zebrafish  (Danio rerio)"

Justin Walker (G. William Baxter) - $1,100
"Mathematical Determination of the Effect of Surface Texture on Ant Search Dynamics"

To the Top