2004 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

2004 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships
 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

SAM AND IRENE BLACK SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Peter Binotto (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Is Erie County Incubating Enough New Businesses”

Michael Hammill (James Kurre) - $1,200 (Graduate Student)
“Is It Worse to be Poor in a Big City?  Spatial Cost of Living Differences and Their Effect on Poverty Thresholds”

Kenneth Schwab (Barry Weller) - $1,200
“Seasonal Adjustment of Erie County Employment Data”

Ross Zambanini (James Kurre) - $1,200
“Erie Bankruptcy Pattern Compared to the Nation”

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Arizona Alburg (Thomas Briselden) - $1,190
“Material Optimization Using a Homogeneous Mixture of Silicon, Silicon Carbide, and Phenolic Resin”

Andrew Deter (Oladipo Onipede and James Sonnenmeier ) - $1,200
“Aerodynamic Performance of SMA Twisted Airfoil Sections”

Jared Heigel (John Roth) - $1,200
”Analysis of Electrically Aided Machining Processes”

Kristopher Parrish (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Formation of SpyroCor Inserts without Using a Mold”

Joseph Piazza (John Roth) - $1,200
“Analysis of Cryogenic Treatment of Carbide Inserts with Respect to Material Properties"


SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Jacqueline Cavicchio (Sean Dougherty and George Looney) - $1,161
“Children’s Literature Co-Authored by Toni Morrison”
 
John Crane, Eric Johnson, and Holly Blasko-Drabik (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $3,600
“Examining High and Low Working Memory: An ERP Study of Spatial and Verbal Working Memory”

Kristin Dressner, Allison Dzuricky, and Mathew Peters (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $3,600
“The Petra Garden and Pool-Complex Excavation (Jordan)”

Erin Ferguson and Jessica Knapp (Dawn Blasko and Karolina Niedobecka) - $2,400
“An Evaluation of the Math Options Program”

Rebecca Gordon (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“The Effects of Working Memory Capacity on Change Detection”

Lisa Jacobs (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
“Context Dependent Memory: Memory for Advertisements”

Nicole Kramer (Dean Baldwin) - $1,200
“London: Hero or Anti-Hero in Victorian and Romantic Literature”

Lorie Lannen (Dean Baldwin) - $1,200
“Investigating the Controversy in the US and the UK Surrounding the Author J. K. Rowling and Her Harry Potter Series of Books”

Seraina Naef (Charisse Nixon) - $1,200
“Protective Factors for Adolescent Bullying: Extracurricular Activities and Normative Beliefs”

Denise Nowacinski (Charisse Nixon) - $1,200
“Protective Factors for Adolescent Bullying: Extracurricular Activities and Normative Beliefs”

Dotty Shaffer and Chrissy Anderson (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,400
“Utilizing ERP to Analyze Directionality and Similarity in Metaphor Comprehension”

Jon Stafford and Michael Pontzer (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,100
“Authority Influence on False Recall”

Carolyn Tellers (George Looney) - $1,200
“In Search of King Arthur”

Joshua Wilczynski (John Gamble) - $1,200
“Comprehensive Statistical Database of Multilateral Treaties”

Kyle Woodside (Rod Troester and Cathy Mester) - $850
“A Critical Examination of Existing Research in Theories of Communication and Civility”

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Sheldon Bailey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
“Thin-Film, Multiple-Dye Luminescent Solar Concentrators Based on Lumogen Red”

Lee Beers (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“In-Situ Hybridization and Real-Time Quantitative PCR Analysis of RD22”

Stephanie Benson and Jared McFarland (Lisa Mangel) - $6,227 (Special Project)
“Avian Population/Habitat Assessment for Presque Isle State Park”

Charlotte Boni (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Microarray Analysis of Dormancy in Potato Meristems”

Jessica Collier (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Characterization of Silicon Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix Isolation Infrared Spectroscopy”

Jason Creps (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Subcloning of 3 Zebrafish Fragile X Related Protein Genes into Bacterial Expression Vectors for Protein Purification”

Dominick D’Aurora (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Porting the SWIFT Subroutine Package from FORTRAN 77 to C and Animating Orbits Using IDL”

Erik Gilford (Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
“The Effects of PCB on the Respiration of the Hatchlings during the Frenzy Period”

John Lapek Jr. (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Sequencing of Folate Metabolism Genes in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)”

Timothy Lyon (Pamela Silver and Anthony Foyle) - $884
“Chironomid Response to Sediment in Presque Isle Bay as an Assessment of Bay Health”

Elizabeth Marton (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“Synthesis and Ring Opening of 3-Alkoxy and 3-Amino-2-Isoxazoles”

Sam Marvit (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Effect of Urban Noise on Breeding Behavior and Reproductive Successes in Songbirds”

Floyd Mattie (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Analysis of Microsatellite Diversity of Ambystoma maculatum using Fluorescent Microsatellite Tagging”

Lee Mitchell (Meng Su) - $1,200
“Optimization of the R-Tree Data Structures’ Splitting Algorithm”

Emily Morse (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Roles of Rank, State, and Seasonal Considerations on Caching Behavior in Black-Capped Chickadees”

Stacy Mosier (James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“Sequencing and Characterization of Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Folate Metabolism Gene Implicated in Neural Tube Defects”

Thomas Moyer (David Hunnicutt and James Warren Jr.) - $1,200
“The Importance of Gliding Motility for Flavobacterium johnsoniae Pathogenesis in Zebrafish”

Ryan Odell (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Consequences of Interplanetary Collisions between Terrestrial Planets and Jovian Satellite Systems”

Katie Ortmann (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
“Multielemental Analysis of Snapping Turtles Collected from Erie County, Pennsylvania by Cold Vapor Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry and Hydride Generation Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy”

Melissa Peters (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Impact of Noise Disturbance on Reproductive Fitness in Black-Capped Chickadees”

Thaddeus Ruefthaler (Meng Su) - $1,150
“Examining the M-Tree Data Structure and Modifying for Efficiency”

Jessica Sarver (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
“Multielemental Analysis of Snapping Turtles Collected from Erie County, Pennsylvania by Hydride Generation and Cold Vapor Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry”

Nancy Saxton (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Characterization of Titanium Nitride Intermediates Using a Microwave Discharge Source and Matrix-Isolation Infrared Sprectroscopy”

Nancy Saxton (Thomas Spudich and Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“Kinetic Study of Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde Derivatives”

Daniel Scannell (Blair Tuttle) - $1,197
“Educational Chaos Theory Java Applet”

Dennis Scheuer (Paul Barney) - $1,200
“Development of the Herbarium of the Arboretum at Penn State Behrend”

Daniel Slomski (G. William Baxter III) - $1,200
“Mathematical Determination of Ant Search Dynamics”

Kayla Smith (Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
“Relationship between Cheyldra serpentina serpentina and Species of Hirudinea”

Nicholas Straub (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“The Investigation of Novel Ring-Opening Methods of 3-Bromo-2-Isoxazoles with Samarium (II) Iodide”

Kyle Szklenski (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
“Analyzing the Route to Chaos Displayed in Non-Linear Systems”

Amanda Wolbert (Mary Chisholm) - $1,200
“The Identification of Major Odorants in Murcott (Honey) Tangerine Juice Using Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GC-O) and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS)”

Kala Wolfe (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“The Effect of Localized Environmental Warming on Breeding Tree Swallows at Long Point Bird Observatory”