2003 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Christopher D. Agosti (John Roth) - $1,200
“Cryogenic Treatment of Machine Tools”

Timothy Cavanagh (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Thermodynamic/Cycle Analysis of Alternate Methods for Recovering High Temperature Waste Heat”

Aaron Floyd (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
”Multi-point High Temperature Measurement of a Radiant Tube Using a Two Color Multiplexed Infrared Temperature Sensor for Advanced System Control”

Diane Harby (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“High Temperature Heat Transfer Analysis and Optimization Model for Radiant Tubes Using SpyroCor Inserts”

Scott M. Hrinko (Thomas Hemminger) - $1,200
“A Magnetic Storage Converter”

Jonathan Lobaugh (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Extruding of a Variable Twist Helix Refractory Using a Multi-Axis Motion Control System for Manufacturing SpyroCor Inserts”

Lee Mitchell (Chris Coulston) - $1,200
“Emergent Shortest Paths”

Brian Neely (Thomas Briselden) - $1,200
“Stabilization of a Natural Gas Flame in a Radiant Tube Using SpyroCor Inserts to Double Radiation Heat Transfer Rates and Promote Uniform Heat Release”

Ian Phelps and Jim McWilliams (Bob Edwards) - $1,200        
“Interchangeable Computer Processor Simulator”
 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY and SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Amy Johnson,  Holly Blasko Drabik, Ayelet BenZvi, Joseph R. Busse, Christopher Larson, Patrick M. Slater, Bradley D. Smith, Nicole Steetle, and Jay Wingerter (Dawn Blasko, Kathy Holiday-Darr, Derek Mace, and Carla Torgerson) - $9,700
“Developing Spatial Skills Using Interactive Computer and Hands-on Activities”

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

Jacqueline M. Cavicchio (John Champagne) - $1,200
“Toni Morrison Society Conference: ‘Toni Morrison and the Politics of Learning’”

Edward A. Thiry III (Leigh-Ann Bedal) - $1,200
“The Petra Garden and Pool-Complex Excavation (Jordan)”

Sarah Hildreth (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Metaphor Comprehension in Children”

Asia Horton (Sean Dougherty) - $1,200
“Swimming the Deep River: Reclaiming the Roots of African American Music”
 

Sarah Lawson, Erin Mauer, and Tami Quigley (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Determining the Influence of Taster Status and Peer Pressure on Food Preferences”

Chris Majerik (Carla Torgerson, Dawn Blasko, and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
“Instructional Development of an Observational Research Tutorial”

Vanessa Guerrero Marte, Tammy Sudul, and Christopher Majerik (Dawn Blasko) - $1,200
“Assessing the Effects of Different Types of Pornography and Their Influences on the Acceptance of Rape Myths”

Vanessa K. Guerrero Marte and Holly Blasko Drabik (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,850
“The Electrophysiology of Creative Language”

Michael McEwan (George Looney) - $1,200
“Exploring the ‘Genius’ of Place for a Senior English Thesis”

Katherine Weinschenker, Jenne Nielsen, and Amy L. Johnson (Clare Porac and Rod Troester) - $3,050
“Myth or Reality: An Examination of College Students’ Relative Incivility”

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

Jennifer Adams (Margaret Voss and Pamela Silver) - $1,200
“Predator and Prey Relationships in a System of Hornets”

Sheldon T. Bailey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
“Optimization of Luminescent Solar Concentrators through Concentration Variance of a Triple Dye System”

Kelly Bee (Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
“Caribbean Conservation Corporation Green Sea Turtle Research Program”

Lee Beers (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Microarray Analysis of Potato Meristems”

Adam B. Bloom (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
“Generation of a Fusion Peptide for a Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Necdin-like (NDNL) Gene”

Anita L. Brock (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
“Characterization of Zebrafish zFXR mRNA via the Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction”

James Busa (Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
“Population and Nest Monitoring of the Common Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina serpentina)”

John Cingolani (Dave Hunnicutt) - $1,200
“Bullhead Hybridization”

Ashley Conrad (Lisa Mangel) - $1,200
“Effects of Temperature Variations on the Embryological Development of Branta canadensis

Rebecca R. Corbin (Lawrence Downey) - $1,200
“Expanding the Concept of Convexity”

Neela Dey (Lisa Mangel) - $1,189
“Laboratory Correlation between Branta canadensis Embryo Development and the Commonly Used Flotation Numbers for Waterfowl Egg Progression”

Ian D. Eccles (Meng Su) - $840
“Investigating Distribution Models for High Dimensional Data Structures”

David Duberow (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
“Multielemental Analysis of Snapping Turtles Collected from Erie County, Pennsylvania by Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry”

Amanda L. Gruver (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Expression and Purification of Protein Encoded by the NDP1 Gene”

Susan Hoover (Lisa Mangel and David Hunnicutt) - $1,178
“To Identify and Compare the Biology Misconceptions Held by Pre-service and Service Secondary Biology Teachers”

Floyd Mattie (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“Development of Fluorescently Tagged Primers for Microsatellite Diversity Study of Ambystoma maculatum

Russell D. Neuner (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
“The Genetic Analysis of an Arabidopsis thaliana NDP Knockout Mutant”

Melissa Peters (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“Quantifying Physiological Responses to Traffic Noise in Breeding Songbirds”

Roy Schleicher (Jay Amicangelo) - $1,200
“The Construction, Characterization, and Initial Experiments Involving a Matrix-Isolation Infrared Spectrometer Apparatus”

John Shearer and Ian Eccles (Darren Williams) - $1,200
“Computational Simulation of Collisions in Accretion Disks”

John Shearer (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $600
“Layering of Thin Polymer Films Using Spin Coating Techniques”

Amy J. Smith (Jeanette Schnars) - $1,200
“Possibility of Chemical Trails Used by Leatherback (Dermochelys coriacea) Sea Turtle Hatchlings as a Sea-Finding Cue”

Joshua Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
“Characterization and Analysis of Unknown Gliding Motility Mutants in Flavobacterium johnsoniae

Lee J. Steen (Meng Su) - $1,100
“Examining the R-Tree Data Structure and Modifying for Efficiency”

Nicholas G. Straub (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
“The Investigation of Novel Ring-Opening Methods of 2-Isoxazoles”

Erika E. Weissenfluh (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
“Generation and Characterization of Non-motile Mutants in Flavobacterium johnsoniae

Nathan G. Zimmerman (Margaret Voss) - $1,200
“Male American Barn Swallow Incubation: Fact or Fiction?”