Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2002 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

●        Sarah L. Campbell (Margaret Thoms and Jana Goodrich) - $1,180
          “Analysis of Recruiting Websites of Fortune 100 Companies to Determine Best Practices”

●        Timothy Gigliotti (James Kurre) - $2,200
          “Penn State Erie’s Role in Brain Drain or Brain Gain in Erie County”

●        Travis Gonser (James Kurre) - $1,200
          “Productivity and Wages in Erie’s Industries”

●        Michael Hammill (James Kurre) - $1,200
          “Productivity Growth in Erie Manufacturing through Time”

●        Katharine J. Newcombe (James Kurre) - $1,200
          “Does a Focus on Arts and Entertainment Help a City Grow?”

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

●        Brent A. Craven (John Roth) - $1,200
          “Analysis and Diagnostic of Metal Removal Processes using Accelerometers and Force Dynamometers”

●        Chan Min (Chris Coulston) - $1,200
          “A Steiner Minimal Tree Problem in a Non-Uniform Metric”

●        Kenton White (William Lasher) - $1,200
          “Experimental Testing of Force Coefficients for Spinnakers”

 
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY and SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

●        Amy Johnson, Jill Johnson, Kathleen Scarpino, Nicole Harlan, Craig Berlehner, Holly Blasko, Jacob Cornwell, Amanda Neely, Brooke Springer, Michael Harter, Evan Fecko,and
          Stephanie Ames (Kathy Holiday-Darr, Dawn Blasko, Michael Lobaugh, and John Kerwin) - $15,600
          “An Interdisciplinary Project for the Development of Educational Modules for the Use of Teaching Spatial Skills”
 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

●        David Beichner, Aimee Peterson, and Guy Reschenthaler (John Gamble) - $3,600
          “Comprehensive Database of Multilateral Treaties (CDMT) – Phase II”

●        Jacob Cornwell (Carla Torgerson, Dawn Blasko, and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
          “Instructional Development of an Observational Research Tutorial”

●        Banchiamlack Dessalegn (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
          “The Bilingual Brain: Processing Code-Switched Metaphors”

●        Nicole Dirling (John Gamble) - $1,200
          “The Mass Media and International Law: (Benign) Neglect, Distortion, or Equity”

●        Nicole J. Johns (Chet Wolford) - $1,200
          “Field Study: 30 Days of Exploring America”

●        Alejandra Marroquin (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,000         
          “Emotionality and Language in Spanish-English Bilinguals”

●        Kathleen E. Perry and Kathryn Przepyszny (Derek Mace) - $2,400
          “Computer Based Investigation of the Role of Gender in Spatial Abilities”

●        Jeff Phillips (Sean Dougherty) - $650
          “Unearthing the Language along the Lake: Contemporary Poetry from Erie, PA”     

●        Heather A. Slomski (Sean Dougherty) - $1,200
          “Research in Sweden”

●        Brooke Springer (Dawn Blasko and Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
          “Creative Language Processing”

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

●        Jennifer Adams (Pamela Silver) - $1,200
          “The Effects of Different Leaf Pack Composition on Chironomid Midges”

●        Catherine Brown (Pamela Silver) - $1,180
          “Chironomus riparius Habitat Patch Preference”

●        Jestin Carlson (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Investigating the Role of Folate Metabolism in Zebrafish Heart Development”

●        Justin Crepp (Darren Williams) - $1,200
          “Lyapounov Timescales”

●        Andrea Drayer (Pamela Silver) - $1,200
          “Assessment of Breeding Amphibians and Species Diversity in Natural Temporary Wetlands versus Recently Constructed Wetland Mitigation Sites”

●        Ian D. Eccles (Meng Su) - $780
          “An Investigation of the C# Programming Language and the Visual Studio.NET”

●        Melissa Feile (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “The Effect Heavy Metals Have on Arabidopsis thaliana Gene Statement”

●        Michelle Fisher (Pamela Silver) - $1,200
          “Assessment of Growth of Poa pratensis due to Fertilizer Application and Subsequent Environmental Impacts”

●        Stacey Gorniak (Blair Tuttle) - $1,200
          “Active Learning Curriculum for the Physics of Music”

●        Melinda Hanes (Michael Campbell) - $200
          “Investigating Branched Chain Amino Acid Metabolism by Analyzing Arabidopsis bcat Mutants”

●        Matthew L. Hillwig (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Comparison of Parnassia glauca to Known Plant Genomes”

●        Chayanant Hongfa (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
          “Development of Methods for the Synthesis of Verbalactone”

●        Kyle Kalbarczyk (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
          “Development of Methods for the Synthesis of Verbalactone and Analogs of Verbalactone”

●        Jennifer M. Kuntz (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
          “The Characterization and Construction of an Atomic Absorption Spectrometer Using a Digital Micro-Mirror Array”

●        Gretchen Lokey (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
          “Dye-Doping of Clear Polymer Plates Through the Use of Solvents in the Creation of Single Dye and Two-Dye Combination Solutions Used in the Creation of Luminescent Solar
          Concentrators”

●        Molly E. Means (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Analysis of the Role of the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Necdin Gene in Embryogenesis”

●        Nita Mulyawan (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
          “The Characterization and Use of an Acoustic-Optic Background Correction System for Atomic Emission Spectrometry”

●        Norsez Orankijanan (Carla Torgerson, Boon Ong, and Richard Stankewitz) - $1,170
          “Algebra Tutorial for Calculus Students”

●        Sean Rafferty (Pamela Silver) - $1,140
          “Selective Feeding of Dreissena polymorpha (Zebra Mussel) on Phytoplankton Assemblages”

●        Michelle Rizzo (Tracy Halmi) - $1,200
          “Research Project Incorporated into Organic Chemistry Lab”

●        Dana Sailer (Lisa Mangel) - $1,000
          “Avian Population/Habitat:  Assessment for the Lake Pleasant Wetlands”

●        John Shearer (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
          “Dye Doping Thin Polymer Films for Use as Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

●        Christopher C. Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
          “Identification of Genes Involved in Gliding-motility in Flavobacerium johnsonae Using Transposon Mutagenesis”

●        Joshua A. Smith (David Hunnicutt) - $1,200
          “Generation of Gliding Motility-Deficient Mutants in Flavobacterium johnsoniae

●        Patrick Stephenson (Joseph Previte) - $1,200
          “Three-Species Population Models”

●        Amanda M. Svitek (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Analysis of Folate Metabolism and its Effects on Neural Tube Development in the Early Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Embryo”

●        Charles Utz (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
          “The Characterization and Construction of an Atomic Absorption Spectrometer Using a Digital Micro-Mirror Array”

 

To the Top