Skip Content
Pennsylvania State University Homepage Home

You are here

2001 Undergraduate Student Summer Research Fellowships

 

Each grant lists individual student researcher(s) with respective cooperating faculty member(s) in parenthesis.

 
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

 

●        Ryan Ferguson (John Fizel) - $1,200
          “Rationale Behind Last Minute Bidding”

 

●        Susan Klinger (John Fizel) - $1,200
          “The Impact of Late Bidding in Online Reverse Auctions”

 

●        Clint N. Lewis (John Fizel) - $1,200
          “Industry Analysis of Prices:  The Effects of E-commerce”

 

●        Dean Lutz (Brian Boscaljon) - $1,200
          “The Importance of Non-Financial Leading Indicators in Increasing Firm Value”

 

●        James Washburn (James Kurre) - $1,400
          “Brain Drain or Brain Gain in Erie County?”

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

 

●        Brian Hill (Robert Gray) - $1,200
          “Investigation of Remote Sensing for Condition-Based Maintenance”

 

SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
 

●        Emily C. Allen (John Gamble) - $1,200
          “Information Technology, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and Multilateral Treaty Making: From the Typewriter to the World Wide Web”

 

●        Teresa A. Bailey and Aimée S. Peterson (John Gamble ) - $1,200
          “The Comprehensive Database of Multilateral Treaties (CDMT) Next Phase”

 

●        Miles J. Dinnen (Anne Pancake) - $1,000
          “Research of the History and Culture of Kingston, Ontario and the Thousand Islands”

 

●        Nicole Dirling (John Gamble) - $1,115
          “Regionalism and Globalism in International Law”

 

●        Justina Egan (Carl Kallgren) - $1,200
          “The Relationship between Religiosity and Risk-Taking Behaviors”

 

●        Miranda Galbreath, Adan Huber, and Melinda Duckett (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
          “Gender Comparison of Physiological and Emotional Response to Erotic Reading Material”

 

●        Elizabeth A. Hayes (Colleen Kelley) - $1,200
          “The Political Rhetoric, Media Framing, and Public Opinion of World War I”
 

●        Dodi M. Piotrowski, Destiny Dudenhoeffer, and Melinda Duckett (Victoria Kazmerski) - $2,290
          “Eating Disorders, Age and Ethnicity in Females in Erie County”  

 

●        Jackie Tetuan (Victoria Kazmerski) - $1,200
          “Aging Effects on Performance on a Spatial Stroop Task”

 

●        Jessica Turos, Jenn Enas, Adam Wagner, Kyle French, Kathleen Scarpino, Jill Johnson, Karen Simpson, Nicole Harlan, and Jesse Matola (Dawn Blasko, Kathy Holliday-Darr, and John Kerwin) – $10,837
          “An Interdisciplinary Project for the Development and Evaluation of a Web-Based Spatial Visualization Training Program”

 

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE

 

●        Elizabeth A. Aaron (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Ethylene Production in Developing Orchids”

 

●        Gregg T. Beaumont (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
          “Using Förster Resonance Excitation Energy Transfer Networks in Polymer Thin Film Luminescent Solar Concentrators”

 

●        Patricia Bettinger (Larry Eckroat) - $1,200
          “Determining Genetic Diversity in Phragmites, Phragmites australis, Using Microsatellite Analysis”

 

●        Brian M. Coleridge (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
          “Synthesis and Characterization of a Macrocyclic Ligand: Tetraaza[1,6,11,16][b,g,l,j] Tetrabenzocycloeicosine”
 

●        Stacy Cox (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
          “The Characterization and Use of an Acoustic-Optic Background Correction System for Atomic Emission Spectrometry”

 

●        Justin Crepp (Darren Williams) - $1,200
          “The Hill Radius”

 

●        Melissa Feile (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Changes in Gene Expression in Arabidopsis thaliana Regulated by Lead and Arsenic Levels”

 

●        Chris Felege (Mark Pyron) - $1,200
          “Iowa Darter Habitat in Presque Isle Bay”

 

●        Jeana Ferilla (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Mitochondrial Sequence Diversity in Ambystoma maculatum Samples Collected for Adult Tissues”

 

●        Kristin E. Fleming (Michael Campbell) - $1,235
          “Purification and Characterization of BCAT for the Amino Acid Isoleucine”

 

●        Matthew L. Hillwig (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Determining Genetic Diversity in Prunus serotina: Using Prunus persica Microsatellite Markers”

 

●        Chayanant Hongfa (Martin Kociolek) - $1,200
          “Development of Methods for the Synthesis of 1,3 –Amino Alcohols from Isoxazolines”

 

●        Lisa Kobylinski (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Characterization of a Putative Apoptosis Related Factor in Zebrafish”

 

●        Eugene Lhymn (Richard Stankewitz) - $1,200
          “Evaluating Integrals Without Calculus”

 

●        Tessa Marshall (Thomas Spudich) - $1,200
          “Radiation Characterization of Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

 

●        Jason B. McLafferty (Bruce Wittmershaus) - $1,200
          “Choosing Dyes for a Multidye Luminescent Solar Concentrator”

 

●        Molly E. Means (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Sequencing and Characterization of the Zebrafish (Danio rerio) Necdin Gene”

 

●        Melissa M. Moser (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Zebrafish (Danio rerio) tag 1:  Characterizing the Expression Pattern of its Protein via Whole Mount Antibody Stains”

 

●        Michael N. Perkins (Darren Williams) - $1,200
          “The Orbital Evolution of Uranus and Neptune in the Early Solar System”

 

●        Nathan D. Polansky (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Characterization of Unknown Gene from Potato”

 

●        Jennine Rozanski (James Warren, Jr.) - $1,200
          “Characterization and Analysis of the Mature Astrocyte Marker GFAP in Zebrafish”

 

●        Lee T. Szkotnicki (Michael Campbell) - $1,200
          “Localization of Branched-chain Amino Acid Aminotransferase mRNA in Potato”

 

●        Bruce Tepke (G. William Baxter) - $1,200
          “Stress Distribution in a Granular Medium”

 

●        Amie E. Uhal (Mary Chisholm) - $1,200
          “The Identification of Some Major Odorants in Persian Lime Juice Using Column Chromatography and Gas Chromatography-Olfactometry (GCO)”

 

●        Lauren Ulrich (Alan Jircitano) - $1,200
          “Studies of Photochromic Pt(II) Compounds of o-Aminobenzaldehyde and Derivatives”

 

●        Charles Utz (Brian Moore) - $1,000
          “Computer Simulations of Liquid Clusters: Collisional Processes and the Effect of the Range of the Interatomic Potential”

 

To the Top